KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

high alpha approach

Spanish translation: enfoque/abocamiento superior/ A+ / AAA / de primera línea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high alpha approach
Spanish translation:enfoque/abocamiento superior/ A+ / AAA / de primera línea
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:02 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: high alpha approach
Es un texto de una gestora de fondos en el que explican un poco su forma de trabajar. Más concretamente, "high alpha approach" aparece dentro de una enumeración de las características de su gestión.
Fernando Vidal Carballido
Spain
enfoque/abocamiento superior/ A+ / AAA / de primera línea
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 22:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high alfa=
1. superior,
2. AAAA,
3. A+,
4. de primera línea,
5. de alta y reconocida eficiencia.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enfoque/abocamiento superior/ A+ / AAA / de primera línea
Walter Landesman
5un gran enfoque alfahildacbg
4estilo agresivo
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfoque/abocamiento superior/ A+ / AAA / de primera línea


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 22:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high alfa=
1. superior,
2. AAAA,
3. A+,
4. de primera línea,
5. de alta y reconocida eficiencia.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> gracias, Hebe. Hasta mañana.

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega. Have a nice day!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un gran enfoque alfa


Explanation:
El enfoque alfa se refiere a un estilo diferente de manejar los procesos para realizar contratos.

Introduction
Alpha contracting is a name that has
been coined to apply to an innovative technique
that takes the contracting process
and converts it from a consecutive (and
often iterative) process into a concurrent
p ro c e s s . From solicitation development,
through proposal preparation,to evaluation,
negotiation, and awa rd , Alpha contracting
relies on a team approach to concurrently
develop a scope of work,price that scope,
and prepare the contract to execute the
scope. Used in sole-source negotiated situations,
Alpha contracting has allowed requirements
for major systems, subsystems,
and components to be under contract in a
matter of days or weeks rather than months
or even years.
The Traditional Approach
In a typical sole-source procurement,the
p ro gram office will develop the scope of
work,specifications,and data requirements,
often through an iterative process of drafts
and reviews with matrix support and user
staffs. This package is then sent to the procurement
office which incorporates the requirements
into a request for proposal and
sends it out to the contractor. T h e re , it is
fanned out to the contractor’s team for development
of the respective pieces, which
are consolidated into a total proposal, and
staffed for review and approval.Then,once
the proposal is sent to the government,the
real fun begins.
The government team begins its lengthy
evaluation of the proposal,including technical
reviews, audits, and contract terms and
conditions issues. This frequently leads to
demands for more supporting information
and cost back u p , and often results in
changes to requirements as technical or affo
rd ability problems are discove re d . The
contractor then develops a revised proposal
and the process starts over.
Even the length of the evaluation itself
may prompt changes as rates rise or funds
are diverted elsewhere and quantities or
scope must be adjusted.A year or more to
evaluate and negotiate a major proposal is
not uncommon. Subsequent proposal revisions
can eat up more time and complicate
the evaluation and negotiation pro c e s s .
Meanwhile,pressures mount on the government
to get the program under contract.
Likewise,the contractor becomes impatient
as material costs rise, proposal expenses
continue,and he struggles to retain personnel
and vendors on the project team. When
20 Army RD&A
ALPHA
CONTRACTING
Applying The IPT Approach
To Contract Negotiations
By Thomas C. Meyer
it’s all over, costs are higher, time has been
lost, and any cooperative spirit that may
have existed at the start of the process is
strained or strangled. This is hardly an ideal
way to start an important contract.
The Alpha Approach
Alpha contracting is really a subset of the
Integrated Process and Product Development
(IPPD) pro c e s s . I t ’s the pre - awa rd
phase of IPPD. Rather than a heel-to-toe
p ro c e s s , with Alpha contracting an integrated
product team is established with all
the players in the process including requirements,
contracting,audit, and the user, along
with the contractor and his principal subcontractors.
Together, this team develops the
scope of work and other contract requirements.
Rather than a solicitation or proposal,
their product is essentially a model
contract. It forms a baseline for the team to
jointly develop the technical and cost detail
that is the basis of the contract agreement.
As the meat is put on the skeleton, the
team may identify the need to change the
baseline to improve perfo rm a n c e , l owe r
risk,or reduce cost. In effect,this team development
facilitates another important initiative
—Cost As an Independent Va ri able
(CAIV). Rather than have a proposal submitted
with numerous exceptions or a price
that is unaffordable, the team jointly develops
an approach which all parties find acceptable
and affo rd able from the outset.
This approach is much more likely to result
in an optimized program with an achievable
scope, a high level of performance or quality,
and the avoidance of non-value-added req
u i re m e n t s , at a lower ove rall cost than
what was originally contemplated.
When we jointly develop the cost as the
technical details take shape, and include government
pricing and audit personnel in that
development process, the end result is a fully
negotiated, supported contract price rather
than a pro p o s a l . The Alpha contra c t i n g
process usually does not produce either a traditional
solicitation or a traditional proposal.
The “model contra c t ”d eveloped at the beginning
is revised and adjusted as the technical
and price details are worked out, and becomes
the executed contract document.
Implementation
Once use of the technique has been endorsed
by top management, the Alpha contracting
process should begin with a kickoff
meeting to develop the strategy to achieve a
fully agreed upon contract. This meeting
should result in agreement on the process,
identification of subteams and members,establishment
of methods of communicating
i n fo rmation and data, and the setting .
http://www.amc.army.mil/amc/rda/rda-ap/docs/alt88999575.pdf#...'alpha%20approach'

Espero que te sea de utilidad esta información



    Reference: http://www.amc.army.mil/amc/rda/rda-ap/docs/alt88999575.pdf#...
hildacbg

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilo agresivo


Explanation:
viene del término "alpha wolf" que se refiere al lobo que manda a los otros.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49