KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

hastening

Spanish translation: apresurar / adelantar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hasten
Spanish translation:apresurar / adelantar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:12 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hastening
Adherence to this will ultimately reduce your “bad” check losses by hastening the return time on checks.
Estoy trabada...no encuentro una palabra que me guste totalmente en este contexto
an
apresurar / adelantar
Explanation:
options
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apresurar / adelantar
Ana Brassara
4 +1acelerando
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apresurar / adelantar


Explanation:
options

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
31 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
37 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acelerando


Explanation:
:o)

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
1 min
  -> muchas gracias...