KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

redeem their shares

Spanish translation: canjear sus acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: redeem their shares
Spanish translation:canjear sus acciones
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:54 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: redeem their shares
No shareholders shall be obliged to redeem their shares
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
canjear sus acciones
Explanation:
o sea cobrar, entregar sus acciones a cambio del dinero que valen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-22 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.estrelladigital.es/articulo.asp?sec=eco&fech=15/1...
http://bolsa.hispavista.es/cronica/8319
http://www.rts.es/aconstruir/noticias/noticia685.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-22 12:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, no quise votar \"non-pro\", fue un accidente :(
Selected response from:

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia, en este caso, es la respuesta que corresponde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canjear sus acciones
Cecilia Civetta
5 +3rescatar sus acciones
raulruiz
5devolver / cobrar / recuperar / pagar
Enrique Soria
5pagar sus acciones
ojinaga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagar sus acciones


Explanation:
Mi opción

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescatar sus acciones


Explanation:
Significa recuperar las acciones que se encuentran en manos de un tercero mediante la recompra de las mismas.


    www.americaeconomica.com/ numeros3/188/noticias/blbismar.htm
    www.cincodias.es/articulo.html?xref=20040323cdscdiemp_ 21&type=Tes&anchor=cdsmerA00
raulruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Virginia Alimonda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redeem their shares
canjear sus acciones


Explanation:
o sea cobrar, entregar sus acciones a cambio del dinero que valen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-22 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.estrelladigital.es/articulo.asp?sec=eco&fech=15/1...
http://bolsa.hispavista.es/cronica/8319
http://www.rts.es/aconstruir/noticias/noticia685.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-22 12:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, no quise votar \"non-pro\", fue un accidente :(

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia, en este caso, es la respuesta que corresponde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi
3 mins
  -> gracias, Marisa :)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina!

agree  B. V Martin
9 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Olga María Piaggio
12 hrs
  -> gracias :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devolver / cobrar / recuperar / pagar


Explanation:
se necesita mas informacion. hay varias transacciones en las cuales se usa esta frase, pero son operaciones distintas.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cecilia Civetta