KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

retirement

Spanish translation: pensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retirement
Spanish translation:pensión
Entered by: Leire Berasaluze

09:13 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: retirement
Interest was £3.0 million lower than last year as a result of lower average borrowings and more favourable average interest rates, particularly for platinum. The return on retirement benefits assets and liabilities improved by £3.2 million reflecting the increased funding surplus at 31st March 2004.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Pensión
Explanation:
Pensión por jubilación. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Leire Berasaluze
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pensión
Leire Berasaluze
5retiro o jubilaciónAlberto B. Salinas
3retiro
Valdes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiro


Explanation:
en este caso fondo de retiro... sólo una idea

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pensión


Explanation:
Pensión por jubilación. ¡Suerte!

Leire Berasaluze
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  VRN
9 mins
  -> Garcias!

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Enrique Soria
8 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retiro o jubilación


Explanation:
La traducción aplicable retiro, jubilación, pensión) varía según los usos y constumbres de cada país. En todo caso, es el retiro de la vida activa de un trababajador, empresario, profesional universitario, etc., para acogerse al beneficio de retiro del sistema al que estuvo afiliado.

Alberto B. Salinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20