KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"out of the money"

Spanish translation: fuera de dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"out of the money"
Spanish translation:fuera de dinero
Entered by: mirta

14:08 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "out of the money"
Context:

At this level it is also possible that phase 2 employees may be “OUT OF THE MONEY”, however, it is also true that they have a greater chance of being able to realise future gains as values in the telecomms markets increase.
lafrentz
fuera de dinero
Explanation:
out of the money
A call option whose strike price is higher than the market price of the underlying security, or a put option whose strike price is lower than the market price of the underlying security.

http://www.investorwords.com/3529/out_of_the_money.html

Invertia.com: cotizaciones, fondos, valores, bolsa, warrants ...Un Warrant de compra (call) se encuentra out of the money (fuera del dinero) cuando el precio del activo es menor que el de ejercicio, siendo de forma ...
www.invertia.com/warrants_sg/?document=glossary.xml - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


Glosario - Futuros Trading LLCUn operador de piso que compra y vende rápidamente para tomar ventaja de pequeñas ... y venda una opción de compra "fuera de dinero" (out-of-the-money), ...
www.futuros.com/glosario4.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Expansión.comOut of the money: Un warrant de compra se encuentra out of the money cuando el precio del activo es menor que el de ejercicio, siendo de forma inversa para ...
www.expansion.com/inversion/ derivados/warrants/glosario.html - 28k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

:>)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuera del capital, de los fondos, del dineroxxxTadzio
3transitoriamente descapitalizadoshecdan
4 -1fuera de dinero
mirta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuera del capital, de los fondos, del dinero


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
out of the money
fuera de dinero


Explanation:
out of the money
A call option whose strike price is higher than the market price of the underlying security, or a put option whose strike price is lower than the market price of the underlying security.

http://www.investorwords.com/3529/out_of_the_money.html

Invertia.com: cotizaciones, fondos, valores, bolsa, warrants ...Un Warrant de compra (call) se encuentra out of the money (fuera del dinero) cuando el precio del activo es menor que el de ejercicio, siendo de forma ...
www.invertia.com/warrants_sg/?document=glossary.xml - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


Glosario - Futuros Trading LLCUn operador de piso que compra y vende rápidamente para tomar ventaja de pequeñas ... y venda una opción de compra "fuera de dinero" (out-of-the-money), ...
www.futuros.com/glosario4.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Expansión.comOut of the money: Un warrant de compra se encuentra out of the money cuando el precio del activo es menor que el de ejercicio, siendo de forma inversa para ...
www.expansion.com/inversion/ derivados/warrants/glosario.html - 28k - 20 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

:>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enrique Soria: "en posicion negativa" - refers to market fluctuations which temporarily result in a negative equity position; has nothing to do with funds or cash.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transitoriamente descapitalizados


Explanation:
podría tratarse de una referencia a las oscilaciones de la cotización, puesto que promete que podrán realizar ganancias en el futuro

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243