KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

N.O.W. account

Spanish translation: cuenta corriente reajustable (Chile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N.O.W. account
Spanish translation:cuenta corriente reajustable (Chile)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:15 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: N.O.W. account
Sé lo que es - una cuenta de ahorros que permite girar fondos sin perder intereses.

Necesito el nombre en "chileno", si es posible, pero estoy segura de poder adaptarlo si alguien me da una traducción oficial para otro país sudamericano.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Cuenta a la vista con interés
Explanation:
...o "cuenta corriente con interés"

Business & Finance Dictionary

Negotiable Order of Withdrawal = Orden de Retiro Negociable

negotiable order of withdrawal (NOW) account / Рубрикон / "Финансы ...
фр. compte-chèques rémunéré исп. cuenta corriente que devenga intereses НАУ-счет;счет типа НАУ (счет с обращающимся приказом об изъятии средств) Чековый ...
www.rubricon.com/tsfd_ann/..\ann\tsfd\n\n9206.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.
Me llevaste a la respuesta correcta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cuenta a la vista con interés
Daniel Coria
4cuentas con orden negociable de retiro de fondos
marybro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n.o.w. account
Cuenta a la vista con interés


Explanation:
...o "cuenta corriente con interés"

Business & Finance Dictionary

Negotiable Order of Withdrawal = Orden de Retiro Negociable

negotiable order of withdrawal (NOW) account / Рубрикон / "Финансы ...
фр. compte-chèques rémunéré исп. cuenta corriente que devenga intereses НАУ-счет;счет типа НАУ (счет с обращающимся приказом об изъятии средств) Чековый ...
www.rubricon.com/tsfd_ann/..\ann\tsfd\n\n9206.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 02:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Daniel.
Me llevaste a la respuesta correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel2000: También cuenta corriente con interés
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n.o.w. account
cuentas con orden negociable de retiro de fondos


Explanation:
negotiable order of withdrawal account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 02:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

html.rincondelvago.com/intermediacion-financiera.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 02:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según Diccionario de Negocios ES>EN Manuel Urrutia/ México D.F. 1998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 02:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia: negotiable order of withdrawal-orden negociable de retiro de fondos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2005-07-26 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negotiable Order of Withdrawal account
An interest-bearing account on which checks may be written.
otras sugerencias:
Cuenta de cheques que devenga/produce intereses/una cuenta corriente (NOW) que devenga interéses incondicionales.

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30