ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"balloon payments"

Spanish translation: pago global / préstamo con pago final superior al promedio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"balloon payments"
Spanish translation:pago global / préstamo con pago final superior al promedio
Entered by: Hebe Martorella

09:42 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / loans requirements
English term or phrase: "balloon payments"
es un folleto sobre un banco que otorga préstamos para compra de vivienda y dice:
We do not make or purchase loans
containing short term "balloon payments"

gracias por la ayuda
Hebe Martorella
pago global / préstamo con pago final superior al promedio
Explanation:
según Alcaraz: amortización progresiva, llegando a un pago superior al final.

Y he encontrado el primer glosario de regalo :)


Balloon Payment
Where a term loan is amortized in equal periodic instalments except for the final payment, which is substantially larger than the other payments, the final payment is known as a balloon payment.

Balloon Payment
Se refiere al crédito a plazos que se amortiza mediante pagos periódicos iguales, exceptuando el pago final, el cual es considerablemente mayor a los otros pagos, el cual se conoce como balloon payment.

Pago englobado. Balloon payment.
Pago global. Balloon payment.

Consumer Action - Real Estate Terms You Should Know / Definicíon ...
BALLOON PAYMENT LOAN (also called Interest Only Loan) - a type of loan transaction
... PRESTAMO CON PAGO FINAL SUPERIOR AL PROMEDIO (Balloon Payment Loan o ...
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias Anabel y a todos los colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pago global / préstamo con pago final superior al promedio
Anabel Martínez
5préstamos que se vencen a corto plazo con un pago final
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pago global / préstamo con pago final superior al promedio


Explanation:
según Alcaraz: amortización progresiva, llegando a un pago superior al final.

Y he encontrado el primer glosario de regalo :)


Balloon Payment
Where a term loan is amortized in equal periodic instalments except for the final payment, which is substantially larger than the other payments, the final payment is known as a balloon payment.

Balloon Payment
Se refiere al crédito a plazos que se amortiza mediante pagos periódicos iguales, exceptuando el pago final, el cual es considerablemente mayor a los otros pagos, el cual se conoce como balloon payment.

Pago englobado. Balloon payment.
Pago global. Balloon payment.

Consumer Action - Real Estate Terms You Should Know / Definicíon ...
BALLOON PAYMENT LOAN (also called Interest Only Loan) - a type of loan transaction
... PRESTAMO CON PAGO FINAL SUPERIOR AL PROMEDIO (Balloon Payment Loan o ...



    Reference: http://www.condusef.gob.mx/glosario_ingles/b.htm
    Reference: http://www.bancopopular.com/pr/personal/learning/per-lea-glo...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Mil gracias Anabel y a todos los colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: pago global
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo, Roxana :)

agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, contesté el mismo término ayer. Saludos
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Anita :) Saludos a ti también!

agree  Yvonne Becker: Sí, así está en el glosario del Banco Mundial
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Yvonne :)

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, Marina :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loans containing short term balloon payments
préstamos que se vencen a corto plazo con un pago final


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49