KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Receive-fixed swaps

Spanish translation: Swap fijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Receive-fixed swap
Spanish translation:Swap fijo
Entered by: Palíndromo

14:54 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Receive-fixed swaps
Financial Statements

Receive-fixed swaps have been designated against the first $ 300 million of our cash balances as a hedge of the variability of forecasted interest receipts on the balances caused by changes in Libor.
Karina Gonsé
swaps fijos
Explanation:
Aunque "swap" en general no se traduce, sería "permuta financiera", en este caso se habla de "swap de tipos de interés" (IRS).
Un "fixed swap" es un "swap fijo" (opuesto a variable).
O sea que esta gente cubre sus disponibilidades del riesgo de posibles variaciones en los tipos de interés mediante un "swap fijo".
En este contexto, no sé que aporta receive (como opuesto a pay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-28 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto que efectivamente hay \"receive\" o \"pay\" \"fixed swaps\".

Ahora bien, en mi opinión se refiere a un swap fijo, visto desde el punto de vista del que paga o del que cobra.
Selected response from:

Palíndromo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Claudio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swaps fijos
Palíndromo
4swap que recibe pago a interes fijo
Enrique Soria
5 -1canje/s de renta fija
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receive-fixed swaps
canje/s de renta fija


Explanation:
Riesgos de firma (Nota 20)(38.664)
Provisión registrada por el canje de renta fija por préstamos garantizados en Argentina...

[PDF] Informe Anual 2001
Page 1. Informe Anual 2001 Page 2. 153 Page 3. 2001 Documentación Legal 154 Auditoría de las Cuentas Las cuentas anuales consolidadas ...
ws1.grupobbva.com/TLBB/fbin/ Documentacion_2001_tcm12-21809.pdf

[PDF] Documentación legal
Page 1. Documentación legal 166 informe anual 2003 Page 2. 167 informe anual 2003 Page 3. 168 informe anual 2003 DOCUMENTACIÓN LEGAL AUDITORÍA DE LAS CUENTAS ...
www.bbva.com/TLBB/fbin/DocLegal_2003_tcm12-21758.pdf

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-26 16:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correct first link:

http://ws1.grupobbva.com/TLBB/fbin/Documentacion_2001_tcm12-...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Palíndromo: different meaning, they are hedging with IRS
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive-fixed swaps
swap que recibe pago a interes fijo


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-27 12:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the alternate you would say \"swap que paga a interés fijo

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive-fixed swaps
swaps fijos


Explanation:
Aunque "swap" en general no se traduce, sería "permuta financiera", en este caso se habla de "swap de tipos de interés" (IRS).
Un "fixed swap" es un "swap fijo" (opuesto a variable).
O sea que esta gente cubre sus disponibilidades del riesgo de posibles variaciones en los tipos de interés mediante un "swap fijo".
En este contexto, no sé que aporta receive (como opuesto a pay).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-28 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto que efectivamente hay \"receive\" o \"pay\" \"fixed swaps\".

Ahora bien, en mi opinión se refiere a un swap fijo, visto desde el punto de vista del que paga o del que cobra.

Palíndromo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias Claudio