ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cheque blank

Spanish translation: formulario de cheque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheque blank
Spanish translation:formulario de cheque
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

20:11 Sep 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cheque blank
Registering cheque blanks:
Your bank will probably order check blanks in bulk from a printer. When a delivery arrives, the numbers must be registered before the cheques are available for issue to customers. To record an incoming batch of cheque blanks:...

No estoy segura si se refiere a la chequera...
Karina Gonsé
Formularios / formatos de cheques
Explanation:

Pareciera que se refiere a esto, ya que dicen que el banco los encarga a una imprenta.

Sí, son en blanco, PERO, estoy de acuerdo con Lia, no podemos decir "cheques en blanco", porque esta frase se refiere a un cheque que ya lleva estampado el número de la cuenta del cliente, además, lleva la firma del cliente y lo que está en blanco es el renglón de la cantidad, es decir, como quien dice, un cheque al portador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-09-07 20:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banco Central de Bolivia :: - [ Translate this page ]
Todo formulario de cheque deberá ser impreso con el siguiente contenido:. 1. Nombre y domicilio de la entidad girada. En aplicación del concepto de "cuenta ...
www.bcb.gov.bo/sitio/loader1t.php?n1=6&n2=1&n3=3 - 57k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Superintendencia de Bancos y Seguros - Ecuador - [ Translate this page ]
por emisión de formularios de cheques, Cuatro centavos de dólar por cada formulario de cheque, H. JUNTA DE BENEFICENCIA DE GUAYAQUIL, art. ...
https://www.superban.gov.ec/pages/c_cooperativas_impuestos.h... - 39k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Imprimir asiento - [ Translate this page ]
En el diálogo de Imprimir Cheque", seleccione el estilo del formulario del cheque que desee utilizar, la posición del cheque en la página, y el formato de ...
www.gnucash.org/docs/es/xacc-print-check.html - 8k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Formato del cheque - [ Translate this page ]
... Para buscar un formato especifico, usar las “ANTERIOR” y “SIGUIENTE”.
Borrar un formato de cheque. Si presenta problemas ...
www.quanticus.com/Ayuda/Flash/Bancontrol/formato_cheque.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias! Lo dejé como formulario de cheque
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Formularios / formatos de cheques
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2Chequera
Gabriela Mejías
5papel (para impresión) de cheques
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chequera


Explanation:
Es eso... al menos, por tu contexto. Saludos y suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Todo bien, Gaby; estuve un poco ausente pero vuelvo de a poco. Un abrazote!!!!!!!!
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, tocaya! ¿Todo bien? Un abrazo!

agree  Cirera Martinez
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Formularios / formatos de cheques


Explanation:

Pareciera que se refiere a esto, ya que dicen que el banco los encarga a una imprenta.

Sí, son en blanco, PERO, estoy de acuerdo con Lia, no podemos decir "cheques en blanco", porque esta frase se refiere a un cheque que ya lleva estampado el número de la cuenta del cliente, además, lleva la firma del cliente y lo que está en blanco es el renglón de la cantidad, es decir, como quien dice, un cheque al portador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-09-07 20:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banco Central de Bolivia :: - [ Translate this page ]
Todo formulario de cheque deberá ser impreso con el siguiente contenido:. 1. Nombre y domicilio de la entidad girada. En aplicación del concepto de "cuenta ...
www.bcb.gov.bo/sitio/loader1t.php?n1=6&n2=1&n3=3 - 57k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Superintendencia de Bancos y Seguros - Ecuador - [ Translate this page ]
por emisión de formularios de cheques, Cuatro centavos de dólar por cada formulario de cheque, H. JUNTA DE BENEFICENCIA DE GUAYAQUIL, art. ...
https://www.superban.gov.ec/pages/c_cooperativas_impuestos.h... - 39k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Imprimir asiento - [ Translate this page ]
En el diálogo de Imprimir Cheque", seleccione el estilo del formulario del cheque que desee utilizar, la posición del cheque en la página, y el formato de ...
www.gnucash.org/docs/es/xacc-print-check.html - 8k - 5 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Formato del cheque - [ Translate this page ]
... Para buscar un formato especifico, usar las “ANTERIOR” y “SIGUIENTE”.
Borrar un formato de cheque. Si presenta problemas ...
www.quanticus.com/Ayuda/Flash/Bancontrol/formato_cheque.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias! Lo dejé como formulario de cheque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: See links above, it's just simple cheques (by the way, bearer cheque is another concept:-.)
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  ojinaga: Absolutely right
15 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel (para impresión) de cheques


Explanation:


Chequebook Dispenser CBD 1000 is designed specifically for the production of cheques / chequebooks from ***cheques 'blanks' containing all background and non variable information***; all variable information being provided by the CBD 1000 system. The CBD 1000 is equipped with two feed stations: one for the cheque 'blanks', the other for covers, reorder forms etc. The cheque 'blanks' may be partially completed (variable information) with branch address and partial/complete encoding of the MICR code line.

http://www.mik.co.id/mik/html/cbd1.php

papel (para impresión) de cheques

"check blanks" es una variación de "blank check stock" o sea, papel de cheques, o papel de impresión de cheques...

Blank Check Stock
Convenience, Simplicity, Security
Accountants, Property Managers, Holding Companies are just a few of the businesses that can benefit from using blank check stock. Using your check printing software you can print quality checks - our blank stock is made to the same standards as the base stock used for bank-recommended check printers.

SuperChecks - SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks ...SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks or plain paper - Download from Hotlib.com - SuperChecks, checks, superchecks, check writer, check printer ...
www.hotlib.com/products1.php?id=1690 -

CheckMaster Corporation... Look at your current operation and consider the simplicity of loading your laser printer with blank check stock, starting a print run and walking away ...
www.checkmaster.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-09-07 21:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1012198

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282