ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

total compliment needed

Spanish translation: la cantidad total que se necesita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total compliment needed
Spanish translation:la cantidad total que se necesita
Entered by: Sandra Lang

00:43 Dec 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Capitalization policy
English term or phrase: total compliment needed
"The estimate must include the total compliment needed for initial production requirements." (The estimate is a Develpment expenditure requisition")

In the chapter of a FICAPs manual.
The context: explanation of how the expenditures in tools and other machinery are going to be reflected in the accounting records.
Sandra Lang
la cantidad total que se necesita
Explanation:
NOTE: "compliment" is misspelled in the English. It should be "complement".

Over 100,000 Yahoo hits for "cantidad total".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la cantidad total que se necesitaRobert Forstag
3el total del componente necesario
japsmp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
total complement needed
la cantidad total que se necesita


Explanation:
NOTE: "compliment" is misspelled in the English. It should be "complement".

Over 100,000 Yahoo hits for "cantidad total".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: I think you're right!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Andrea Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

neutral  japsmp: mira este enlace http://www.ultralingua.net/yd/ydindex.html?action=define&sub...
3 hrs

agree  hecdan
8 hrs

agree  Egmont: la cantidad total necesaria
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el total del componente necesario


Explanation:
¿que te parece esta opcion sandry?

La estimación debe incluir la totalidad necesaria del componente para los requerimientos iniciales de la produccion

http://www.ultralingua.net/yd/ydindex.html?action=define&sub...
componente s.m. : 1. component n. [¶Electrónica] 2. constituent n.
componente adj. : 1. component adj.
Expressions:
componente de la gestión del flujo de operaciones s.m. : 1. work flow management component n.



japsmp
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26