ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Mai

Spanish translation: MAI= MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT - INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAI
Spanish translation:MAI= MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT - INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO
Entered by: MIGUEL TORRES

02:15 Jan 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Standard improvement actions
English term or phrase: Mai
Total Productive Mai
Paula Reyes
Chile
MAI=MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO
Explanation:
EL ACRÓNIMO MAI:MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT (INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO) ES USADO PRINCIPALMENTE EN LA INDUSTRIA FORESTAL. TIENES QUE VER SI ES APLICABLE EN TU CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

MIGUEL TORRES
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, voy a pensar en esta opción, que se acerca a lo que necesito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MAI=MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIOMIGUEL TORRES
4ver www.acronymfinder.com
Roser Bosch Casademont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MAI
MAI=MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO


Explanation:
EL ACRÓNIMO MAI:MEAN ANNUAL INCREMENT (INCREMENTO ANUAL MEDIO) ES USADO PRINCIPALMENTE EN LA INDUSTRIA FORESTAL. TIENES QUE VER SI ES APLICABLE EN TU CONTEXTO.

MIGUEL TORRES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, voy a pensar en esta opción, que se acerca a lo que necesito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mai
ver www.acronymfinder.com


Explanation:
O hay un error o es un acrónimo; si es así, puede ser mil cosas. Como dice Yvonne, más contexto iría bien


Roser Bosch Casademont
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 164