KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

back-end billing

Spanish translation: facturación diferida / facturación al final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-end billing
Spanish translation:facturación diferida / facturación al final
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:38 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: back-end billing
Este es el contexto: This technology has further enabled the company X to build price competitive messaging solutions that manage both mobile internet and multimedia messaging traffic and integrate with back-end billing, provisioning and Quality of Service (QoS) systems.

Muchas gracias
Sofia Ortega
facturación diferida / facturación al final
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gestión Táctil de Restaurant - [ Translate this page ]
Control de Camarero; Albaranes y Facturas (Facturación Diferida); Personalización de
facturas ... Facturación Diferida. Facturación de Todos los albaranes ...
www.arrakis.es/~valle18/prest01.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ofi Fruta
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Proveedores Consulta de Movimientos de Clientes Gestión de Albaranes Facturas de
Clientes Emisión de Facturas de Clientes Facturación diferida de Albaranes ...
www.ofijaen.com/hojas/OfiFruta.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Entergy Louisiana - Your Home - [ Translate this page ]
Programa de facturación diferida en caso de emergencia de energía. El programa
de facturación diferida en caso de emergencia de energía de Entergy es un ...
www.entergy-louisiana.com/your_home/spanish/special_needs.a... - Similar pages

Consultas de Facturación - [ Translate this page ]
Hasta parte diario. Parte Diario hasta el que se reslizará la búsqueda.
Facturación diferida. Indica si incluye el la búsqueda la facturacíon diferida. ...
www.grandiyasociados.com/manuales/manual_gestion/cns_factur... - 9k
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1facturación diferida / facturación al final
Xenia Wong
3facturación en el acto / facturación periodicaxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facturación en el acto / facturación periodica


Explanation:
Facturación tan pronto como se hace el trabajo (front-end billing)

Facturación periodica, como p.e., al final del mes (back-end billing)


In their most general meanings, the terms front end and back end refer to the initial and the end stages of a process flow. WIKIPEDIA


This figure shows a standard processes used in a billing system. In this diagram, the customer calls customer care or a sales department and works with an activation agent to establish a new account. The agent (customer care) enters the customer's service preferences into the system, checks for credit worthiness, and provides the customer with a phone number so that the customer may make and receive calls through the telephone network. This diagram shows the billing system is divided into two parts; *****a front end (near real time processing) and a back end (periodic bill processing)****. The front end gathers call information as connections made through the network (such as switches) and uses these events create call detail records (CDRs) of the customer's communication activities. http://www.althosbooks.com/bidi.html


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facturación diferida / facturación al final


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gestión Táctil de Restaurant - [ Translate this page ]
Control de Camarero; Albaranes y Facturas (Facturación Diferida); Personalización de
facturas ... Facturación Diferida. Facturación de Todos los albaranes ...
www.arrakis.es/~valle18/prest01.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ofi Fruta
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Proveedores Consulta de Movimientos de Clientes Gestión de Albaranes Facturas de
Clientes Emisión de Facturas de Clientes Facturación diferida de Albaranes ...
www.ofijaen.com/hojas/OfiFruta.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Entergy Louisiana - Your Home - [ Translate this page ]
Programa de facturación diferida en caso de emergencia de energía. El programa
de facturación diferida en caso de emergencia de energía de Entergy es un ...
www.entergy-louisiana.com/your_home/spanish/special_needs.a... - Similar pages

Consultas de Facturación - [ Translate this page ]
Hasta parte diario. Parte Diario hasta el que se reslizará la búsqueda.
Facturación diferida. Indica si incluye el la búsqueda la facturacíon diferida. ...
www.grandiyasociados.com/manuales/manual_gestion/cns_factur... - 9k

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Heather....xen :-)