KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Stat Unit

Spanish translation: unidad de estadística(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stat Unit
Spanish translation:unidad de estadística(s)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:11 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Stat Unit
Division of Workers' Compensation
Occupational Safety & Health (OSH) Stat Unit
{[#]} East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL
El texto habla de diferentes direcciones de departamentos del estado
Gracias
Transteam
unidad de estadística(s)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida Small Business Startup Guide
To view the latest federal Bureau of Labor Statistics unemployment rate data ...
or the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Stat Unit of the Division of ...
www.roninsoft.com/states/fl.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Statistical unit - Factbites
This division conducts two annual Occupational Safety and health surveys under
contract with the us Bureau of Labor Statistics. ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Statistical-unit - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Part 2 Div & Depts.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Departments, including STAT 170 Introductory Statistics,. EDUC406 The Educational
Research Process. ... GEOS111 or GEOS117; Plus one 100-level STAT unit or ...
www.handbook.mq.edu.au/PDFs/2005/ug-divisions-and-departmen... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unidad de estadística(s)
Xenia Wong
3Departamento del Trabajo Negociado del Estadisticas
marybro
3Unidad de Evaluación y Tratamiento a Corto PlazoAnamar2304
3unidad estatalolv10siq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stat unit
unidad estatal


Explanation:
Creo que podría tratarse de unidad estatal. Aquí te envío refencias.

División Estatal de Compensación Laboral conduce seminario en ... - [ Translate this page ]
División Estatal de Compensación Laboral conduce seminario en español gratuito
sobre beneficios y leyes de compensación laboral en Los Ángeles ...
www.greaterdiversity.com/mt_career/archives2/ 000705divisian_estatal_de_compensacian_laboral_conduce_semin... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic PR Wire - División Estatal de Compensación Laboral ... - [ Translate this page ]
División Estatal de Compensación Laboral conduce seminario en español gratuito
... La Unidad de Información y Asistencia juega un papel principal en la ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/ news.php?l=es&id=5356&cha=10 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Hispanic PR Wire - La División Estatal de Compensación Laboral ... - [ Translate this page ]
La División Estatal de Compensación Laboral conduce el primer seminario en español
para trabajadores lesionados. Calexico, CA--(HISPANIC PR WIRE – BUSINESS ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/ news.php?l=es&id=4852&cha=9 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

DWC - Glosario de términos de compensación de trabajadores para ... - [ Translate this page ]
Audit Unit = Unidad de Auditoría: Una unidad dentro de la División Estatal de
Compensación de Trabajadores que recibe quejas contra administradores de ...
www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/WCGlossary_spanish.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stat unit
Unidad de Evaluación y Tratamiento a Corto Plazo


Explanation:
En California existe esta unidad
Short Term Assessment and Treatment (STAT) Unit
The STAT Unit provides a comprehensive assessment and individualized short term treatment in a safe and responsive environment. This 90-day residential program is available through the Children's Centre - Thunder Bay as one of a range of children's mental health services offered to our community. It is designed to serve children/youth (age 6 to 17 inclusive) who exhibit severe social, emotional and behavioural difficulties, and their families where appropriate.

y en una institución privada esta otra
Short-Term Alternative Treatment Unit

The Short Term Alternative Treatment Unit (STAT) is a day treatment/partial hospitalization program providing a broad range of treatment options for individuals with serious mental illness. STAT provides clinical services Monday through Friday and from 10:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. on Saturdays. The STAT program works closely with outpatient clinics, residential treatment programs and the hospital units associated with the Valley Mental Health system. STAT is designed to assist and support individuals making the transition from more intensive services back into the community. We offer a structured alternative to hospitalization by providing increased support in the community, helping clients remain in their homes, as independent and as symptom free as is possible. Our clinical programming emphasizes group oriented treatment through therapy discussions, skill development and education, and social/recreational treatment groups. These group programs cover a range of topics designed to enhance independent living skills, improve the ability to communicate, socialize with others, and encourage growth by changing patterns of self-defeating and self-destructive lifestyles and behaviors. STAT coordinates services with the primary therapist involved in each case and uses the group program to supplement the treatment offered through outpatient clinics. STAT unit provides brief, crisis-oriented therapy, time-limited medication management, clinical evaluations and case management services to individuals attending the day treatment program. Each person is assigned a service coordinator or ‘tracker’ who is responsible for helping him or her get oriented to the STAT program, developing and maintaining treatment goals, and coordinating their case with the outpatient unit. Individuals who attend STAT must be clients of the Valley Mental Health system and be referred by a Valley Mental Health primary service coordinator for ongoing services.


    Reference: http://www.lrfc.on.ca/resident.html
    Reference: http://www.vmh.com/Short_term.asp
Anamar2304
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stat unit
Departamento del Trabajo Negociado del Estadisticas


Explanation:
departmento estadístico State bureau of labor statistics
Florida Department of Financial Services OSH Statistical Unit 200 East Gaines Street... Departamento del Trabajo Negociado del Estadisticas, PR OSH ...
bls.gov/iif/oshstate.htm


marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stat unit
unidad de estadística(s)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida Small Business Startup Guide
To view the latest federal Bureau of Labor Statistics unemployment rate data ...
or the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Stat Unit of the Division of ...
www.roninsoft.com/states/fl.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Statistical unit - Factbites
This division conducts two annual Occupational Safety and health surveys under
contract with the us Bureau of Labor Statistics. ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Statistical-unit - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Part 2 Div & Depts.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Departments, including STAT 170 Introductory Statistics,. EDUC406 The Educational
Research Process. ... GEOS111 or GEOS117; Plus one 100-level STAT unit or ...
www.handbook.mq.edu.au/PDFs/2005/ug-divisions-and-departmen... - Similar pages


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
18 mins
  -> Veronica, mil gracias...xen :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
57 mins
  -> Patricia, muchas gracias.....xen :-))

agree  Elizabeth Agurto
13 hrs
  -> Elizabeth, many thanks.......xen :-)

agree  getraductor
1 day17 hrs
  -> gesquivel, muy amable.....xen