KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

project cost escalation

Spanish translation: alza/aumento de costos/coster del proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project cost escalation
Spanish translation:alza/aumento de costos/coster del proyecto
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:17 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cost overruns and demand shortfalls in transport projects
English term or phrase: project cost escalation
Hola a todos:

Quisiera que me brinden una sugerencia sobre cómo traducirían el térmmino señalado anteriormente.
Mi propuesta de traducción es la siguiente:
alza de costos del proyecto

He aquí el contexto:
- Introduction of fiscal incentives against cost overruns e.g. through requiring local co-financing of project cost escalation where possible.

Gracias.
Adela
Adela Sánchez
alza/aumento de costos/coster del proyecto
Explanation:
Depende para donde sea la traducción es costos o costes
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8alza/aumento de costos/coster del proyecto
Marina Soldati
4escalamiento de los costos del proyecto
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alza/aumento de costos/coster del proyecto


Explanation:
Depende para donde sea la traducción es costos o costes

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: no se me ocurre nada mejor
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Manuel

agree  hecdan
1 hr
  -> Thanks hecdan, si se entiende

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: tambien "incremento" ... tiene más la connotación de inesperado
2 hrs
  -> Buena idea, no se me ocurrió. Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xen

agree  telefpro: fully agreed
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Rosaelena5
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  Heather Chinchilla
7 days
  -> Thanks Heather

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalamiento de los costos del proyecto


Explanation:
Creo que así hablan los ingenieros

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68