KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

uprating

Spanish translation: aumento fraudulento del valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uprating
Spanish translation:aumento fraudulento del valor
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

10:41 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / crime, banknotes
English term or phrase: uprating
Se trata de una empresa que fabrica los elementos de seguridad de los billetes (filamentos, marcas de agua, hologramas). Aquí habla de los números de serie para luchar contra el delito de uprating ¿qué delito es ese? ¿La revaloración es un delito? ¿Tendrá algo que ver con rating-up, que es "tarificación de riesgos agravados" en el ámbito de los seguros, según el Varó-Hughes? Pero aquí se trata de billetes... Gracias por la ayuda
Where there are two serial
numbers on a note, the numbers
can be checked against one
another to confirm authenticity.
Novel vertical/horizontal number
mixes can also provide an effective
defence against the crime of
uprating. And serial numbers are
used by some central banks to
establish the country of issue of
euro banknotes and hence to
comply with European Central
Bank regulations.
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
aumento fraudulento del valor
Explanation:
I figure it is the old trick of adding a zero to the 5 to make a 50 bill, and similar.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Supongo que debe ser ese el sentido, muchísimas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aumento fraudulento del valor
John Rynne
3revalorización fraudulentaAlba Mora


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aumento fraudulento del valor


Explanation:
I figure it is the old trick of adding a zero to the 5 to make a 50 bill, and similar.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Supongo que debe ser ese el sentido, muchísimas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
4 mins

agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  Adam Burman
26 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr

agree  telefpro: exactamente, lo sabes todo
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revalorización fraudulenta


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28