KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

regulatory-exempt

Spanish translation: libre de regulacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory-exempt
Spanish translation:libre de regulacion
Entered by: Inés Coduri

11:13 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: regulatory-exempt
A VEBA is a creature of the Internal Revenue Code (Sections {[#]} and {[#]}a). It is not an insurance concept. Instead, it is merely a vehicle by which certain employee benefits, including health-care benefits, can be funded. It is a tax-exempt (not regulatory-exempt) vehicle that allows an employer to deduct payments made to the VEBA to fund the payment of employee benefits.
Muchas gracias
Transteam
libre de regulacion
Explanation:
y libre de impuestos
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2libre de regulacion
Inés Coduri
4No exento de regulaciónNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libre de regulacion


Explanation:
y libre de impuestos

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: o: exento de impuestos (pero no exento de regulaciones)-- para mantener la jerga irónica que parece querer darle el redactor
23 mins
  -> gracias hecdan, eso intente

agree  Soledad Caño
6 hrs
  -> gracias soledad

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No exento de regulación


Explanation:
es una sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132