KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

ERISA pre-emption from state insurance regulation.

Spanish translation: prioridad de ERISA según las normas de seguro estatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ERISA pre-emption from state insurance regulation.
Spanish translation:prioridad de ERISA según las normas de seguro estatal
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

11:51 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ERISA pre-emption from state insurance regulation.
If the scheme does not meet the fully self-insured and single-employer based criteria, it is subject to both licensure and regulation by the Department — regardless of what the promoters say. Under current law, a MEWA is never eligible for ERISA pre-emption from state insurance regulation.
Se que ERISA se refiere a la ley de Seguridad de Ingresos para las Jubilacioens de Empleados pero no logro sacar la frase pense en " prioridad" pero no se si es correcto.
gracias
Transteam
prioridad de ERISA según las normas de seguro estatal
Explanation:
Es mi deducción después de consultar el Diccionario Oxford Business.Suerte
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ERISA prima sobre las reglamentaciones (leyes) estatales de
Soledad Caño
3prioridad de ERISA según las normas de seguro estatalNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erisa pre-emption from state insurance regulation.
prioridad de ERISA según las normas de seguro estatal


Explanation:
Es mi deducción después de consultar el Diccionario Oxford Business.Suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erisa pre-emption from state insurance regulation.
ERISA prima sobre las reglamentaciones (leyes) estatales de


Explanation:
prima o tiene primacía sobre...
Cuando hay conflicto entre las leyes federales (Erisa) y las estatales tiene primacía las federales.


    Reference: http://www.allhealth.org/spansourcebook2002/ch11_6.html
Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64