KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Major mod of facility

Spanish translation: Modificación sustancial de las instalaciones


03:39 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Major mod of facility
Inspection requirements




Burial rights brokers (A)
(rulemaking needed)

Cemeteries
* Prior to licensure

* Annually

Centralized embalming facilities
* Prior to licensure

* Annually

* Moves to new location

* Change in ownership

* Major mod of facility

* For public protection

El texto habla de los diferetnes mometnos en los que se realizan inspecciones, entiendo que " mod" se refiere al estilo...pero no esoty segura
Transteam
Spanish translation:Modificación sustancial de las instalaciones
Explanation:
o servicio (?) de embalsamamiento.
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Modificación sustancial de las instalaciones
Soledad Caño
3modificación mayor de la facilidad
swisstell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major mod of facility
modificación mayor de la facilidad


Explanation:
tal vez: mayor modernización de la facilidad

creo que, de todos modos, se trata de una abreviación de modificación ó de modernización.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major mod of facility
Modificación sustancial de las instalaciones


Explanation:
o servicio (?) de embalsamamiento.


    www.fldfs.com/FuneralCemetery/ inspection_requirements.htm
Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
42 mins
  -> Gracias Kim

agree  Patricia Prevost
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  getraductor
3 days15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :) Saludos