ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

pari passu

Spanish translation: pari-passu (o en iguales condiciones)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pari passu
Spanish translation:pari-passu (o en iguales condiciones)
Entered by: Leon Hunter

13:05 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / credit facilities agreement
English term or phrase: pari passu
"pari passu ranking"
Leon Hunter
pari-passu (o en iguales condiciones)
Explanation:
Se usa pari-passu. (también sin guiones)
Su definición:
PARI PASSU
Expresión latina comúnmente usada en contratos o cartas comerciales y que significa en iguales condiciones
http://www.superbancos.gob.pa/aspec_proteccion/documentos/gl...

pari-passu. Caso 2: Verificación de pari-passu. En una operación de préstamo el pari-passu general para llevar a cabo el proyecto es del 65% ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/ DocumentosPublicaciones/1/LCL1321/lcl1321eCap10.pdf

The term is Latin and translates to "without partiality." For example, a secondary issue of shares that carry equal rights with existing shares are said to "rank pari passu." http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pari-passu.asp
Selected response from:

Eileen Feely
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Con igualdad, sin preferencias
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4 +3pari-passu (o en iguales condiciones)
Eileen Feely
5 +1sin preferencias ni privilegios. Proporcionalmente. Igualmente
Susana Rosselli
4 -1jerarquización pari passujmetcalf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin preferencias ni privilegios. Proporcionalmente. Igualmente


Explanation:
Según Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas - Hoague

Susana Rosselli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Desart: I agree
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Michele!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pari-passu (o en iguales condiciones)


Explanation:
Se usa pari-passu. (también sin guiones)
Su definición:
PARI PASSU
Expresión latina comúnmente usada en contratos o cartas comerciales y que significa en iguales condiciones
http://www.superbancos.gob.pa/aspec_proteccion/documentos/gl...

pari-passu. Caso 2: Verificación de pari-passu. En una operación de préstamo el pari-passu general para llevar a cabo el proyecto es del 65% ...
www.eclac.cl/publicaciones/ DocumentosPublicaciones/1/LCL1321/lcl1321eCap10.pdf

The term is Latin and translates to "without partiality." For example, a secondary issue of shares that carry equal rights with existing shares are said to "rank pari passu." http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pari-passu.asp

Eileen Feely
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
4 mins
  -> Tante Grazie Soledad!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
46 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: EN IGUALDAD DE CONDICIONES. Los bancos se preocupan de que no haya "acreedores preferenciales" por sobre ellos.
49 mins
  -> sisi, suena más bonito!! aunque se podría usar "en iguales condiciones" para referirse a la emisión de acciones

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Con igualdad, sin preferencias


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 13:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to leading law Dictionaries, pari passu means all unsecured indebtedness is treated equally. In other words, it means equal participation of all the unsecured creditors in the assets of the Borrower for recovering their money. This covenant requires that the Borrower shall treat all the unsecured lenders equally. He will not give preference to any particular lender in the matter of recovery of loan amount.. In other words, the lender shall not be discriminated in the matter of availability of assets. It may be noted that the last illustration insists for the right of pari passu only with respect to the external debt.

http://www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/Document_Series/Do...

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Desart: I agree
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes el concepto absolutamente correcto, Susana. Pero la expresión que usan los bancos es "En igualdad de condiciones", como traducción de la "Pari-passu clause" de los contratos de crédito.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María, tomo nota.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jerarquización pari passu


Explanation:
Implica igualdad y ausencia de preferencias en el mercado de capitales. En comercio internacional equivale a la cláusula de "nación más favorecida". Como es una voz en latín, dejaría "pari passu" en cursiva porque se usa así en textos de economía.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pregunta no se refería exclusivamente al término pari passu sino a "pari passu ranking" por lo que se deduce que hay algún tipo de ordenamiento. Creo que se necesita más contexto.

jmetcalf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: pari-passu, en el contexto bancario, significa "on an equal footing" --es decir, no hay "jerarquización" alguna.
42 mins