KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

..before or after that of such company prepare pro-forma statements....

Spanish translation: preparan estados proformas para un período de doce meses que finaliza el 31 de diciembre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..before or after that of such company prepare pro-forma statements....
Spanish translation:preparan estados proformas para un período de doce meses que finaliza el 31 de diciembre
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

01:29 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / other
English term or phrase: ..before or after that of such company prepare pro-forma statements....
Companies with a fiscal year ending more than three months before or after that of such company *prepare pro-forma stataments for a twelve.month period ended Dec 31*
CREO QUE HAY ALGO QUE NO ENCAJA EN ESTA ORACION
HELP PLS
cielos48
preparan estados proformas para un período de doce meses que finaliza el 31 de diciembre
Explanation:
La primera parte creo que contiene algún error

pro-forma statement= estado proforma (Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preparan estados proformas para un período de doce meses que finaliza el 31 de diciembreNoemí Busnelli
4antes o después del de la compañia matriz preparan ...agtranslat
3 +1antes o después del ejercicio fiscal de dicha compañía preparan los estados pro-formaPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparan estados proformas para un período de doce meses que finaliza el 31 de diciembre


Explanation:
La primera parte creo que contiene algún error

pro-forma statement= estado proforma (Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
16 days
  -> Gracias Walter

agree  mar52
17 days
  -> Gracias mar52

agree  Marina Soldati
17 days
  -> Gracias Marina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes o después del ejercicio fiscal de dicha compañía preparan los estados pro-forma


Explanation:
Not really my combination and I'm sure you can do better. I imagine that "such company" was defined earlier. Assuming that's the case, companies whose fiscal year ends over three months before that company's fiscal year or over three months after that company's fiscal year prepare pro-forma statements. These statements cover a twelve-month period ending December 31 (i.e., they cover the calendar year).

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: Si. (estados o "declaración pro forma"
1 hr

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes o después del de la compañia matriz preparan ...


Explanation:
companies se refiere a las filiales y such company a la compañía matriz, según pdf original on line.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-02-26 12:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que estos son tu texto a traducir y la version en francés:

Consolidation principles

Consolidation methods

The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of Société Générale and of all significant subsidiaries over which Société Générale exercises control. Companies with a fiscal year ending more than three months before or after that of Société Générale prepare pro-forma statements for a twelve-month period ended December 31.

Principes et modalités de consolidation
Méthodes de consolidation
Les comptes consolidés sont établis à partir des comptes annuels individuels de la Société Générale et de toutes les filiales significatives contrôlées par celle-ci. Les filiales arrêtant leurs comptes en cours d’année avec un décalage de plus de trois mois établissent une situation intermédiaire au 31 décembre, leurs résultats étant déterminés sur une base de douze mois.

[PDF] www.socgen-finance.com/sg/file/fichierig/documentI...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Supplemental Result - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28