KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

..on and off-balance sheet items...

Spanish translation: dentro y fuera del balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on- and off-balance sheet
Spanish translation:dentro y fuera del balance
Entered by: agtranslat

05:57 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / other
English term or phrase: ..on and off-balance sheet items...
The *on and off balance sheet* items of consolidated companies reporting in foreign currency......
cielos48
partidas dentro y fuera del balance
Explanation:
Surely your source text reads "on- and off-balance sheet items..." rather than "on and off-balance sheet items", to go by Google.
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partidas dentro y fuera del balanceagtranslat
4partidas que aparecen a intervalos en el balance general...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partidas que aparecen a intervalos en el balance general...


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, porque:

Off-balance sheet items = partidas fuera del balance general

On and off = a intervalos, intermitentemente



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on- and off-balance sheet items
partidas dentro y fuera del balance


Explanation:
Surely your source text reads "on- and off-balance sheet items..." rather than "on and off-balance sheet items", to go by Google.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28