KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

earnings multiples & comparable valuations

Spanish translation: múltiplos de ganancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnings multiples
Spanish translation:múltiplos de ganancias
Entered by: agtranslat

07:17 Feb 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / notes to the consolidated financial statements
English term or phrase: earnings multiples & comparable valuations
The parameters used in the valuations, such as *earnings multiples and comparable valuations* vary depending on the business concerned.
cielos48
múltiplos de ganancias y valuaciones comparables
Explanation:
earnings multiple Definition
earnings multiple - definition of earnings multiple - The most common measure of how expensive a stock is. The earnings multiple is equal to a stock's ...
www.investorwords.com/1621/earnings_multiple.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Earnings multiples financial definition of Earnings multiples ...
Definition of Earnings multiples in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online
English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Earnings multiples?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ Earnings+multiples - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo - DJ Relación Precio-Ganancia Del S&P 500 En 18,69 - [ Translate this page ]La relación precio-ganancias, conocida como el múltiplo, es una medida del promedio de cierre del índice dividido por el total de ganancias del índice, ...
mx.biz.yahoo.com/djla/051229/20051229ll001687.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Actualidad - [ Translate this page ]... La relación precio-ganancias, conocida como el múltiplo, es un indicador del cierre promedio del índice dividido por las ganancias totales del índice ...
www.brokerlatino.com/actualidad/detalle.php?nid=6265 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] SECCION 8
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Este valor surge de tomar un P/E estimado de 10 veces (por comparables de empresas
... Estos son los principales indicadores comparables o múltiplos que el ...
www.cema.edu.ar/u/me/ Cap_n9__MODELOS_DE_VALUACION_DE_ACCIONES.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4múltiplos de ganancias y valuaciones comparablesagtranslat
3ganancias múltiples/ tasaciones equiparables-comparablesNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganancias múltiples/ tasaciones equiparables-comparables


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford Business
Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  agtranslat: no me parece que multiples sea adjetivo y earnings sustantivo, methinks es al revés
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
múltiplos de ganancias y valuaciones comparables


Explanation:
earnings multiple Definition
earnings multiple - definition of earnings multiple - The most common measure of how expensive a stock is. The earnings multiple is equal to a stock's ...
www.investorwords.com/1621/earnings_multiple.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Earnings multiples financial definition of Earnings multiples ...
Definition of Earnings multiples in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online
English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Earnings multiples?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ Earnings+multiples - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo - DJ Relación Precio-Ganancia Del S&P 500 En 18,69 - [ Translate this page ]La relación precio-ganancias, conocida como el múltiplo, es una medida del promedio de cierre del índice dividido por el total de ganancias del índice, ...
mx.biz.yahoo.com/djla/051229/20051229ll001687.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Actualidad - [ Translate this page ]... La relación precio-ganancias, conocida como el múltiplo, es un indicador del cierre promedio del índice dividido por las ganancias totales del índice ...
www.brokerlatino.com/actualidad/detalle.php?nid=6265 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] SECCION 8
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Este valor surge de tomar un P/E estimado de 10 veces (por comparables de empresas
... Estos son los principales indicadores comparables o múltiplos que el ...
www.cema.edu.ar/u/me/ Cap_n9__MODELOS_DE_VALUACION_DE_ACCIONES.doc - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28