KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

service debt (ver frase)

Spanish translation: amortizar la deuda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service debt (ver frase)
Spanish translation:amortizar la deuda
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:44 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / cooperación internacional
English term or phrase: service debt (ver frase)
No entiendo esta frase:
The cost of servicing debt had severely curtailed state's capacity to service debte
(si alguien pudiera explicármela)
xxxAnne Lombard
amortizar la deuda
Explanation:
la frase está mal escrita pero "service debt" es es amortizar la deuda

debt service:
The payments of principal and interest by a borrower to a lender. Commonly used in reference to mortgage loans and long-term government or industrial bonds. The payments may be monthly, quarterly, semiannual or annual.
www.ncbuy.com/credit/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amortizar la deuda
Marian Greenfield
4Amortización de la deuda
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amortización de la deuda


Explanation:
"to service" a debt equivale a "amortizar (es decir, devolver) una deuda.

Eso sí, la frase es bastante redundante.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortizar la deuda


Explanation:
la frase está mal escrita pero "service debt" es es amortizar la deuda

debt service:
The payments of principal and interest by a borrower to a lender. Commonly used in reference to mortgage loans and long-term government or industrial bonds. The payments may be monthly, quarterly, semiannual or annual.
www.ncbuy.com/credit/glossary.html

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: No me queda claro cómo quedaría la frase. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs