KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

company matches

Spanish translation: (ver abajo)


13:54 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: company matches
The {[#0]}(k) plan gives you a great opportunity to save and invest for the future. You can contribute a percentage of salary each pay period. Contributions are taken from your pay each pay period before any federal income tax and most state and local taxes are withheld. You can contribute from {[#1]}-{[#2]} percent of pre-tax pay, in increments of {[#3]} percent subject to the IRS deferral limit. XX will match contributions {[#4]} percent on the first {[#5]} percent of pay and the associate immediately owns the company matches. XX is committed to your future and works with you to help your {[#6]}(k) plan investment grow.
Entiendo la oracion asi: XX iguala aportaciones de XX por ciento y el asociado inmediatamente es dueño de ....las aportaciones de la empresa? gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:(ver abajo)
Explanation:

"la cantidad de igual valor aportada por la empresa"


La respuesta de Mike es perfecta, pero se refiere a otra parte de la pregunta, creo, a la que dice "the company will match..."

Mi parte va por lo de "...immediately owns the company matches"

Sin embargo, como tendras que traducir inmediatamente antes la parte que ha proporcionado Mike, puedes hacer una elipsis para no repetir:

La empresa igualara el porcentaje de las contriubciones... ... y dicha contribucion pasara a ser propiedad del empleado de forma inmediata.
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(ver abajo)Susana Mate
4la empresa igualará (el porcentaje de las contribuciones ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la empresa igualará (el porcentaje de las contribuciones ...)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-06 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the translations for "match" in Oxford Business Spanish Dicitonary and Urrutia, Diccionario de negocios, Editorial Limusa.

"igual" means "equal" so "igualar" means "to match" or "to equal." Given the context, this is what it means.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ver abajo)


Explanation:

"la cantidad de igual valor aportada por la empresa"


La respuesta de Mike es perfecta, pero se refiere a otra parte de la pregunta, creo, a la que dice "the company will match..."

Mi parte va por lo de "...immediately owns the company matches"

Sin embargo, como tendras que traducir inmediatamente antes la parte que ha proporcionado Mike, puedes hacer una elipsis para no repetir:

La empresa igualara el porcentaje de las contriubciones... ... y dicha contribucion pasara a ser propiedad del empleado de forma inmediata.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks