KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

net off

Spanish translation: para compensar y obtener...


17:40 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investments
English term or phrase: net off
for example the Fund may take collateral from counterparties with whom they have an OTC derivative position and use that collateral to ***net off*** against the exposure they have to the counterparty under that OTC derivative position, for the purposes of complying with counterparty spread limits

Esta vez sí es la última.....
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias de nuevo ;o)
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Spanish translation:para compensar y obtener...
Explanation:
Puede que la preposición 'off' tenga aquí un matiz parecido a compensar (como en set off against). Yo lo interpreto así:
y usar ese colateral ***para compensar y obtener un [beneficio] neto** ante la exposición (se refiere a la exposición por riesgo)
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Gràcies, Silvia!! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1para compensar y obtener...smorales30
3descontar contra
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para compensar y obtener...


Explanation:
Puede que la preposición 'off' tenga aquí un matiz parecido a compensar (como en set off against). Yo lo interpreto así:
y usar ese colateral ***para compensar y obtener un [beneficio] neto** ante la exposición (se refiere a la exposición por riesgo)

smorales30
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gràcies, Silvia!! ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> Gracias

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descontar contra


Explanation:
No es facil, yo lo interpreto, que el colateral es descontado contra la exposicion....

Buena suerte!

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105