KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

skip payment plan

Spanish translation: plan de aplazamiento de pagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip payment plan
Spanish translation:plan de aplazamiento de pagos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:21 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / acuerdo de tarjeta de crédito / acuerdo de garantía
English term or phrase: skip payment plan
Hi there! I'm working witha credit card agreement/security agreement and I'm having trouble to translate 'skip payment plan' into Spanish. I've found that this plan, unlike monthly plans, allows you to schedule payments according to when you can handle them (depending on your cash flow). I came up with 'planes de pago personalizados', but I'm not sure it's exactly the same. Does anybody know how to say this in Spanish? Thanks to you all!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
aplazamiento de pagos
Explanation:
Ahora queda claro... Gracias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-09 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, plan de pagos diferidos se refiere a la primera opción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-09 12:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede decir:

Plan de pagos aplazado
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aplazamiento de pagos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4plan de salto de pagos
Armando Diaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aplazamiento de pagos


Explanation:
Ahora queda claro... Gracias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-09 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, plan de pagos diferidos se refiere a la primera opción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-09 12:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede decir:

Plan de pagos aplazado

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Es esto, con el 'skip payment plan' el abonado puede aplazar su pago por cierto período de tiempo (todo el verano, un mes, etc.)
38 mins
  -> Gracias Belkis

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Roxanna

agree  pzchvpr
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Charlotte

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de salto de pagos


Explanation:
En internet hay muchos entries de skip a payment - saltar un pago



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-09 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igual pasa con las ofertas de "saltar" un pago (skip a payment)
www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin661,2.htm



Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105