KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

follow suite

Spanish translation: seguir la tendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow suite
Spanish translation:seguir la tendencia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:22 Aug 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: follow suite
Wall street is expected to follow suite with US airline and other travel related stocks expecting to follow European stocks downward.
Paula Amatore
Argentina
seguir la tendencia
Explanation:
Se espera que Wall St. siga la tendencia...

Es "follow suit"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8seguir la tendencia
Henry Hinds
4 -2llegar a un acuerdo
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
seguir la tendencia


Explanation:
Se espera que Wall St. siga la tendencia...

Es "follow suit"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Andy Watkinson
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Marina Soldati
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Robert Copeland
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  teju: I will follow suit, and agree with the others, saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teju, o, pero ya te conozco, ¡no sigues la corriente asinomás!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  xxxmchandias
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mchandias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
llegar a un acuerdo


Explanation:
quieren reforzar las compañías americanas por lo que entiendo

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Pf, ver la respuesta de Henry. "Follow suit" es seguir una tendencia, una pauta...etc.
12 mins

disagree  Robert Forstag: Even if "follow suit" *could* have the meaning "llegar a un acuerdo", with whom would the agreement be in this case? Would "Wall Street" make an agreement with "stocks"? This answer reflects a fundamental lack of comprehension of syntax and grammar.
2 hrs