KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

up 40% from 2004

Spanish translation: 40% más que en 2004


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up 40% from 2004
Spanish translation:40% más que en 2004
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:51 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: up 40% from 2004
We shipped 200,000 units in 2005, up 40% from 2004 and solidified our position as one of the largest worldwide supplier.......
cielos48
40% más que en 2004
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +340% más que en 2004
Walter Landesman
4 +1un incremento de 40% desde el 2004
patyjs
4 +1un aumento del 40% con respecto a 2004Susana Galilea
4hasta el 40% desde el año 2004
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
40% más que en 2004


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Roberto.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Angie Hayes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un aumento del 40% con respecto a 2004


Explanation:
HTH

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta el 40% desde el año 2004


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un incremento de 40% desde el 2004


Explanation:
just another option....
suerte

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
11 mins
  -> thank you Robert