KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Principal at repayment

Spanish translation: capital en el momento del reembolso (reintegro de dinero, recompensa)


15:06 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Principal at repayment
Principal at repayment is the principal amount of the loan at disbursement plus, if you elect to defer repayment, interest that accrues during the deferment term (which is assumed to be xx months) under Option xx, where both interest and principal is deferred. Under Option xx, deferred interest is capitalized (added to principal) at the time your loan enters repayment.

En realidad lo que me crea duda es el uso de "at repayment" gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:capital en el momento del reembolso (reintegro de dinero, recompensa)
Explanation:
I would simply state "at" as "en el momento de"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmiinos jurídicos.

distintas formas para traducir "repayment"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principal en el momento/en la fecha del pago/de la devolución
Pablo Grosschmid
5El principal en el momento de restitución
Henry Hinds
4 +1capital en el momento del reembolso (reintegro de dinero, recompensa)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Liquidación del principal al vencimiento del Préstamomirta rosainz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal at repayment
principal en el momento/en la fecha del pago/de la devolución


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Montante principal para españa, capital para argentina.-
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Miguel!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal at repayment
capital en el momento del reembolso (reintegro de dinero, recompensa)


Explanation:
I would simply state "at" as "en el momento de"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmiinos jurídicos.

distintas formas para traducir "repayment"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: O sencillamente: pago.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael - Mike :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal at repayment
El principal en el momento de restitución


Explanation:
Principal at repayment is the principal amount of the loan = El principal en el momento de restitución es la suerte principal del préstamo (crédito)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal at repayment
Liquidación del principal al vencimiento del Préstamo


Explanation:
The "repayment" date is when final payment of loan is due. In some loans you have only been paying interests, but at the due date you also have to pay the principal.

mirta rosainz
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish