KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

(duh!)

Spanish translation: ¡obvio!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(duh!)
Spanish translation:¡obvio!
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

13:29 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / EXPRESSIONS
English term or phrase: (duh!)
Hola

Any ideas?

What would it mean, otherwise?

Cheers!
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
¡obvio!
Explanation:
una posibilidad!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you TsllTranslation, thank you all
Sometimes obvious thing don't look it, haha - see u all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13¡obvio!
María Luisa Feely
5jerga - expresión de uso sarcástico
Satto (Roberto)
4¡No me digas! / obviogetraductor
4¡claro!
Nicholas Ferreira
4¡osea!
patyjs
4que tonto!TRANZsmart
2 +1bah!
De la Vera Cruz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jerga - expresión de uso sarcástico


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bah!


Explanation:
Se me ocurre... Suerte. Verónica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-05 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir "¡bah!" :)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/duh
    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
De la Vera Cruz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¡obvio!


Explanation:
una posibilidad!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you TsllTranslation, thank you all
Sometimes obvious thing don't look it, haha - see u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Este es el significado. Sobre todo si el que lo dice se da una palmada en la cara ;)
12 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa!

agree  TRANZsmart
17 mins
  -> grax henry!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
23 mins
  -> Thanks Roxana

agree  jlrsnyder
28 mins
  -> gracias gracias!

agree  Deschant
32 mins
  -> Thanks Eva!

agree  JoseAlejandro: órale
1 hr
  -> Grazie JOsé!

agree  De la Vera Cruz: después de la explicación, creo que... ¡obvio! :))
1 hr
  -> duh!

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Es la más aplicable a cualquier contexto....:)
4 hrs
  -> sipi, gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Ladybug70: sip
5 hrs
  -> THanks ladybug!

agree  MultiPro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont!!!

agree  marybro
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Mary.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡osea!


Explanation:
Hear it here all the time.....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Son dos palabras: "o sea".
6 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tonto!


Explanation:
una expression chiquilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-05 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sabes la traducción.... d'uh!! jeje! ;o)

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡claro!


Explanation:
Common both to Latin America and Spain, ¿no es así?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or else: ¡con razón!

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡No me digas! / obvio


Explanation:
Encontré en el "Webster" lo siguiente

**duh = (interj) [Slang] 1. Used jocularly, to signify a lack of knowledge or comprehension 2. Used in response to something said that is to obvious to need to be mentioned (“Physics is really to hard.” “Well, duh.” **

A falta de mayor contexto, la opción te la dejo a ti. Atentos saludos.-

getraductor
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2