KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

so much on

Spanish translation: (ha dependido) no tanto de... como de...


21:48 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: so much on
. During the past few years the US has become dependent, not so much on millions of investors around the globe, as on a few individuals in a few of the world’s central banks.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
Spanish translation:(ha dependido) no tanto de... como de...
Explanation:
...the US has become dependent, not so much on ... as on...

...los EE. UU. han dependido no tanto de... como de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 21:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de "como de", mejor queda "sino mas bien de".

...han dependido, no tanto de millones de inversionistas alrededor del mundo, sino mas bien de unos cuantos individuos...
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(ha dependido) no tanto de... como de...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2ha dependido más de un puñado de individuos...que de millones de inversionistas...
Luis Medina
4 +1no tanto de
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not so much on
no tanto de


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 21:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Se ha hecho dependiente no tanto de los millones... como de unos cuantos..."

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Sofia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dependent, not so much on
(ha dependido) no tanto de... como de...


Explanation:
...the US has become dependent, not so much on ... as on...

...los EE. UU. han dependido no tanto de... como de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 21:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En vez de "como de", mejor queda "sino mas bien de".

...han dependido, no tanto de millones de inversionistas alrededor del mundo, sino mas bien de unos cuantos individuos...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Osovnikar
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mar :)

agree  vanesa medina
55 mins

agree  Egmont
57 mins

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha dependido más de un puñado de individuos...que de millones de inversionistas...


Explanation:
Una opción más. (We finally, finally, finally have a president elect in Mexico)

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70: "se ha vuelto más dependiente de.."
25 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
31 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): John Rynne, Yago Moreno Lopez