KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to keep their currencies from appreciating.

Spanish translation: para evitar la revaluación de sus monedas


16:00 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to keep their currencies from appreciating.
The US has lapped up cheap finance to fund its appetite to spend. Asian governments have until now been keen to satisfy this appetite, in order to keep their currencies from appreciating. But all investors have their limits.
If new official flows to the US were to be curtailed, the dollar would plunge, creating a huge hole in the accounts of central banks holding dollars.
“The risk exposure for Asian central banks is already great,” concluded Matthew Higgins and Thomas Klitgaard of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York in a recent paper.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
Spanish translation:para evitar la revaluación de sus monedas
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-06 16:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refieren a las "monedas" de los países asiáticos. Por eso no se puede utilizar "moneda" en singular.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para que sus monedas no se revalúen / aumenten de valor / se aprecien
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1para evitar la revaluación de sus monedas
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2para evitar que su moneda se aprecie
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para que sus monedas no se revalúen / aumenten de valor / se aprecien


Explanation:
***

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yago Moreno Lopez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Yago.

agree  Begona Diaz
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Begona.

agree  María Florencia Otero
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para evitar que su moneda se aprecie


Explanation:
También puede ser "sus monedas" pero personalmente prefiero el singular.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yago Moreno Lopez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Yago

agree  Begona Diaz: me gusta la frase pero pondría plural definitivamente, habla de varias monedas
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Begona. Hay muchos casos en los que el espeñol tiende a usar el sing y el inglés el plural... pero creo que tenés razón, que en este caso suena mejor el plural... quizás leí muy rápido! Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para evitar la revaluación de sus monedas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-06 16:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refieren a las "monedas" de los países asiáticos. Por eso no se puede utilizar "moneda" en singular.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Así hubiera contestado yo, por lo que valga....
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Yago Moreno Lopez, MikeGarcia