KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

If new official flows to the US were to be curtailed,

Spanish translation: si se redujeran los nuevos flujos oficiales a Estados Unidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If new official flows to the US were to be curtailed,
Spanish translation:si se redujeran los nuevos flujos oficiales a Estados Unidos
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

18:01 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: If new official flows to the US were to be curtailed,
If new official flows to the US were to be curtailed, the dollar would plunge, creating a huge hole in the accounts of central banks holding dollars.
“The risk exposure for Asian central banks is already great,” concluded Matthew Higgins and Thomas Klitgaard of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York in a recent paper.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
si se redujeran los nuevos flujos oficiales a Estados Unidos
Explanation:
pero esto no es una pregunta de finanzas, es una frase normal y corriente
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5si se redujeran los nuevos flujos oficiales a Estados Unidos
Yago Moreno Lopez
4si se restringieran los nuevos flujos oficiales de divisas a los Estados Unidos,
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1si se redujeran/cesaran/restringieran los nuevos flujos oficiales a los EEUU
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if new official flows to the us were to be curtailed,
si se redujeran los nuevos flujos oficiales a Estados Unidos


Explanation:
pero esto no es una pregunta de finanzas, es una frase normal y corriente

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if new official flows to the us were to be curtailed,
si se redujeran/cesaran/restringieran los nuevos flujos oficiales a los EEUU


Explanation:
PDF] Glosario de términos y definiciones comúnmente utilizados en ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Otros Flujos Oficiales (OFO) –Other Oficial Flows (OOF). Transferencias del sector oficial, cuyo principal objetivo es otro del relacionado con motivos de ...
www.mideplan.go.cr/cooperacion/Glosario-terminos.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if new official flows to the us were to be curtailed,
si se restringieran los nuevos flujos oficiales de divisas a los Estados Unidos,


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yago Moreno Lopez