KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to retire

Spanish translation: liquidar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to retire
Spanish translation:liquidar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:16 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to retire
... used $1 billion to repurchase and aggregate principal amount of xxx long term debt in 2003 compared to net cash used of 2 billion to retire an aggregate principal amount of.....
cielos48
liquidar
Explanation:
Dicc. Alcaráz Varó (Comercial)

Retire a debt = liquidar una deuda de forma anticipada

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5liquidar
Ana Brassara
4para pagar una deuda de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liquidar


Explanation:
Dicc. Alcaráz Varó (Comercial)

Retire a debt = liquidar una deuda de forma anticipada

Espero que te ayude.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
51 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  pzchvpr
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Diana Montano
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  lingomaniac: es el término especializado, de acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Diego Roche
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para pagar una deuda de


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007