KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

profit of loss

Spanish translation: ganancias o pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profit or loss
Spanish translation:ganancias o pérdidas
Entered by: David Russi

11:28 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: profit of loss
The profit of loss in transactions in foreign currency denominated contracts will be affected by fluctuations in currency rates...
mariaceballos
ganancias o pérdidas
Explanation:
It IS a typo, it makes no sense otherwise. The few examples on the web are all clearly typos (consider how close the letters R and F are on the keyboard).

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ganancias o pérdidas
David Russi
4typo??Rebecca Jowers
4ganancia en pérdidas (ver notas)
Lydia De Jorge
3resultado de la explotación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo??


Explanation:
Could this be an error? Should it be "profit OR loss"??

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo pensé lo mismo pero aparentemente no es un error. Gracias


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganancias o pérdidas


Explanation:
It IS a typo, it makes no sense otherwise. The few examples on the web are all clearly typos (consider how close the letters R and F are on the keyboard).

¡Suerte!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
14 hrs

agree  sanerik
2 days4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultado de la explotación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancia en pérdidas (ver notas)


Explanation:
cuando se paga con moneda del extranjero, según las fluctuaciones del cambio de moneda, la pérdida de una parte puede ser la ganancia de la otra

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204