KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

risk appetite

Spanish translation: deseo de arriesgarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk appetite
Spanish translation:deseo de arriesgarse
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:51 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange Trading
English term or phrase: risk appetite
Trading foreign currencies is a challenging and potentially profitable opportunity for educated and experienced investors. However, before deciding to participate in the Forex market, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience and **risk appetite**. Most importantly, do not invest money you cannot afford to lose.

En el glosario aparece como "apetito de riesgo" pero me gustaría saber si existe alguna otra posibilidad menos literal.

El texto corresponde al sitio en Internet de una empresa europea dedicada al comercio electrónico de divisas.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
ansia de riesgo / deseo de arriesgarse
Explanation:
"Riesgo de apetito" se usa bastante, pero si te suena muy literal, debes buscar entonces un sinónimo de "apetito", como avidez o anhelo también.

Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Me decidí por "deseo de arriesgarse". Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ansia de riesgo / deseo de arriesgarse
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2tolerancia al riesgo
David Russi
4riesgozamente apetitosas
Marina56
4exposición de riesgo / límite de riesgogetraductor
4gusto por el riesgosanerik
3hambre de riesto
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ansia de riesgo / deseo de arriesgarse


Explanation:
"Riesgo de apetito" se usa bastante, pero si te suena muy literal, debes buscar entonces un sinónimo de "apetito", como avidez o anhelo también.



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Me decidí por "deseo de arriesgarse". Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
10 mins

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: seg.opción me gusta más !
17 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
33 mins

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  Maryán López
2 hrs

agree  Dammel: Deseo de arriesgarse.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolerancia al riesgo


Explanation:
Yo creo que en este contexto, están haciento referencia a "risk tolerance", es decir, la capacidad de una persona de tolerar el riesgo.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: sí, tolerancia como un grado de gusto
23 mins

agree  Emilio Fernandez
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hambre de riesto


Explanation:
otra opción

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusto por el riesgo


Explanation:
Yo distinguiría "risk appetite" de "risk tolerance", porque si bien literalmente pueden sustituirse, aquí quiere enfatizarse el aspecto de "thrill" o reto del Forex.

sanerik
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgozamente apetitosas


Explanation:
Una opciòn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2006-10-22 21:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es riesgosamente

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposición de riesgo / límite de riesgo


Explanation:
Solo otra opción. He aquí parte de lo que puedes encontrar en el sitio que te recomiendo. ***Risk Appetite is a term that is frequently used throughout the risk management community, but it seems that there is a lack of useful information on its application - outside of financial risk areas or other risks that can easily be translated into financial terms. Risk Appetite, at the organizational level, is the amount of risk exposure, or potential adverse impact from an event, that the organization is willing to accept/retain**** En vez de suerte "Que Dios te proteja"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.delcreo.com/delcreo/services_products/riskappetite.cfm
getraductor
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2