KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

intonation

Spanish translation: información


18:34 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange Trading
English term or phrase: intonation
... nor do we make any warranty as to the results that maybe obtained from the use of the online service or as to the timeliness, sequence, accuracy, completeness, reliability or content of any **intonation**, service or transaction provided through the online service.

Pensé que podía tratarse de un typo de "information", pero lo encontré en otros sitios escrito de la misma manera.

El texto corresponde al sitio en Internet de una empresa europea dedicada al comercio electrónico de divisas.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Spanish translation:información
Explanation:
He leido el texto fuente en le red, y contiene varios errores mostrando una falta de diligencia de la parte del 'proof-reader'.

Además en la última línea del texto inglés, utiliza 'access information' en exactamente el mismo contexto:

"... commissions that may result from your inability to use the online service to place order or access information."
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Definitivamente era un error del original. Uno más de varios. Un millón de gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5información
Robin Levey
3entonación
Maria
2algo fuera de sitio/ fuera de tono
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
algo fuera de sitio/ fuera de tono


Explanation:
algo que no esté controlado???

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entonación


Explanation:
1. Linguistics. The use of changing pitch to convey syntactic information: a questioning intonation.
http://www.answers.com/topic/intonation

Español (Spanish)
n. - entonación

DRAE definition:

entonación 1) acción y efecto de entonar; 2) arrogance, presunción....

en otras palabras no son responsables por el tono o el modo en que el usuario interprete o deduzca de la información.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información


Explanation:
He leido el texto fuente en le red, y contiene varios errores mostrando una falta de diligencia de la parte del 'proof-reader'.

Además en la última línea del texto inglés, utiliza 'access information' en exactamente el mismo contexto:

"... commissions that may result from your inability to use the online service to place order or access information."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Definitivamente era un error del original. Uno más de varios. Un millón de gracias a todos.