KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

are fixed at all times

Spanish translation: permanecen fijos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are fixed at all times
Spanish translation:permanecen fijos
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:39 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange Trading
English term or phrase: are fixed at all times
It’s important to note that our bid/ask spreads (2 to 3 pips in the major currency pairs) **are fixed at all times**, and we never freeze our prices, regardless of market conditions. Other forex trading firms advertise real-time executable prices. But in reality, their dealers manually review each order you place, and if the market’s moving in your favor, they might re-quote a worse price.

¿Permanecen fijos o se fijan caso a caso?

Mil perdones si estoy preguntando una tontería, pero mi comprensión lectora un domingo en la tarde anda al 1%.

El texto corresponde al sitio en Internet de una empresa europea dedicada al comercio electrónico de divisas.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
permanecen fijos
Explanation:
Hi Sandra

I'm not an ES native, but my interpretation of the EN is that the 'spread' as a range, is fixed, confirmed most definitively by the "at all times".
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5permanecen fijosxxxLia Fail
5fijos/determinados/acordados
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fijos/determinados/acordados


Explanation:
suerte!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
permanecen fijos


Explanation:
Hi Sandra

I'm not an ES native, but my interpretation of the EN is that the 'spread' as a range, is fixed, confirmed most definitively by the "at all times".

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
1 min

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

agree  Laura D
6 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
11 hrs