KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

count out to

Spanish translation: balancear la caja registradora contra la nueva cantidad asignada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count out to
Spanish translation:balancear la caja registradora contra la nueva cantidad asignada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:50 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: count out to
CONTEXTO:
Fund increases will be made during busy seasons when more cash than usual is needed in each register.
Register Fund Increases.
Enter the amount into the register.
At end of day, COUNT each register OUT TO the new bank amount.
noelwiemer
Argentina
balancear la caja registradora contra la nueva cantidad asignada
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balancear la caja registradora contra la nueva cantidad asignada
Lydia De Jorge
4contar cada una de (las registradoras) paragarci


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balancear la caja registradora contra la nueva cantidad asignada


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
59 mins
  -> gracias Robert!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Más que balancear, yo diría "cuadrar la caja"
3 hrs
  -> tambien sirve. gracias.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contar cada una de (las registradoras) para


Explanation:
En el contexto me parece la expresión adecuada.

"Al final del día, cuente cada una de las (cajas) registradoras para determinar el nuevo saldo."

count sth out=count things one by one, esp slowly

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68