KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

‘coming off a low base’

Spanish translation: parten de un nivel muy bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘coming off a low base’
Spanish translation:parten de un nivel muy bajo
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

19:45 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ‘coming off a low base’
While it is possible for some smaller territories and patches to obtain high percentage growth rates in gross margin because they are ‘coming off a low base’, larger territories and patches tend to have a higher proportion of bigger customers who can deliver ‘chunks’ of margin growth at any one time
Beatriz Cirera
parten de un nivel muy bajo
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parten de un nivel muy bajo
Yago Moreno Lopez
4"empezando / arrancando desde cero"garci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parten de un nivel muy bajo


Explanation:
suerte!

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"empezando / arrancando desde cero"


Explanation:
Aunque el contexto es reducido, creo que el sentido es el que sugiero; por otra parte, al estar entrecomillado, pienso que la expresión coloquial es la apropiada.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68