KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Check clearing

Spanish translation: compensación de cheques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check clearing
Spanish translation:compensación de cheques
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

04:44 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Check clearing
I don't have more context since I'm translating a series of strings. It's for a bank system and there are several banking terms like: Interest Credit, Debit, Payroll Deposit, Payroll Deposit, etc.

The Oxford Business Dictionary suggests 'Compensación de cheques' but this is American English and, I believe, it means that a check is approved to be cashed.

I'm using neutral Spanish for the US. Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
compensación de cheques
Explanation:
Definitivamente creo que sí es como tú dices, pues así lo encontrarás no sólo en Oxford, sino en muchos diccionarios especializados.
Según entiendo, la idea es que incluso en la misma compañía tienen que llevar control de los cheques girados, pero no cobrados, y los que ya han sido cobrados o en los que ya se ha hecho compensación de cargos.
Espero te haya ayudado en algo.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensación de chequesNetTra
3cobro de cheques
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check clearing
compensación de cheques


Explanation:
Definitivamente creo que sí es como tú dices, pues así lo encontrarás no sólo en Oxford, sino en muchos diccionarios especializados.
Según entiendo, la idea es que incluso en la misma compañía tienen que llevar control de los cheques girados, pero no cobrados, y los que ya han sido cobrados o en los que ya se ha hecho compensación de cargos.
Espero te haya ayudado en algo.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
4 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia =)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/623396 !MLD
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Luisa :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check clearing
cobro de cheques


Explanation:
a more "generic" way of saying check clearing is to say "cobro de cheques" although compensación de cheques may be the more technical way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-11-01 10:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
cobrar I vt 1. (recibir) to receive; (suma) to collect; (cheque) to cash; (sueldo) to earn; ¿me cobra, por favor? can I pay, please? 2. (exigir) to levy; (intereses) to charge; (deudas) to recover 3. (conseguir) ~ ánimos to pluck up courage; ~ fama to become famous 4. (cuerda) to haul in II vi 1. (sueldo) to get one's wages 2. inf recibir una paliza to get a beating; ¡que vas a ~! you're going to get it! III vr : ~se to cash up fig, to claim

(from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62