ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

relief from liability

Spanish translation: se le libera / exime de toda responsabilidad / obligación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief from liability
Spanish translation:se le libera / exime de toda responsabilidad / obligación
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:50 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: relief from liability
,,,,in which judgment is given in his favor, or in which he is acquitted, or in connection with any application under the Companies Acts in which relief from liability is granted to him by the court.
cielos48
se le libera / exime de toda responsabilidad / obligación
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se le libera / exime de toda responsabilidad / obligación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4relevo de riesgos
Alfredo Tanús
4se lo exonera de (toda) responsabilidad
Darío Zozaya
3liberacion de responsabilidad/compensación de riesgos
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevo de riesgos


Explanation:
... o en conexión con cualquier aplicación de los Estatutos de la Compañía en los que el juzgado le asegure el relevo de cualquier riesgo.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberacion de responsabilidad/compensación de riesgos


Explanation:
Two options

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se le libera / exime de toda responsabilidad / obligación


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Violeta Lopez
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Violeta.

agree  kironne
3 days2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, kinronne.

agree  Johana Paineman
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Johana.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se lo exonera de (toda) responsabilidad


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-02 05:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... valor de la cosa entregada en leasing, actualmente **se lo exonera de responsabilidad**, la que recae exclusivamente sobre el tomador ó guardián de la cosa. ...
www.escribahia.org/33-tema2.htm

PRONUNCIAMIENTOS CORTE CONSTITUCIONAL: Obtencion de muestras ...... corporales del imputado (i) cuando se precluye la investigación a su favor o (ii) cuando **se lo exonera de responsabilidad** en la etapa de juzgamiento, ...
gavillan2.blogspot.com/2006/08/obtencion-de-muestras-corporales.html

su equivalente se lo absuelve, *se lo exonera de responsabilidad** porque el hecho no existió,. porque el sindicado no lo cometió o por que el hecho por el ...
www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/PDF/SemInt_ModuloII1v.pdf


Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?