KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

fishing expediton

Spanish translation: búsqueda especulativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishing expediton
Spanish translation:búsqueda especulativa
Entered by: Carlos Segura

16:26 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / terrorism
English term or phrase: fishing expediton
List of terrorist:
Any information place on the database may be done so on a voluntary basis. To have open access to the information in relation to money laundering and terorist financing cases shall also assist in preventing fishing expeditions
678
búsqueda especulativa
Explanation:
Una búsqueda sin base firme u objetiva de que se vaya a encontrar algo, simplemente con la esperanza de que algo se encontrara, sea lo que sea.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1búsqueda especulativaCarlos Segura
4búsquedas aleatorias
patricia scott
4busquedas globales sin rumbo fijoGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busquedas globales sin rumbo fijo


Explanation:
busquedas globales sin rumbo fijo

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
búsquedas aleatorias


Explanation:
o infructuosas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a fishing expedition (mainly American)
an attempt to discover the facts about something by collecting a lot of information, often secretly. The investigators' request for the company's accounts is simply a fishing expedition - they have no real evidence of wrongdoing.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishing expedition
búsqueda especulativa


Explanation:
Una búsqueda sin base firme u objetiva de que se vaya a encontrar algo, simplemente con la esperanza de que algo se encontrara, sea lo que sea.

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: la mejor opción!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.