KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

non-capital assets

Spanish translation: bienes no capitalizables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-capital assets
Spanish translation:bienes no capitalizables
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

19:03 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial resources management
English term or phrase: non-capital assets
Financial Resources Management:

Accounting for Capital and **Non-Capital Assets**
Cash Banking and Investment
Financial Management and Execution Modalities
Financial Operations Management
Receivables and Expenditures
Resource Planning and Budgeting
Resources and Funding Mechanism
Working with External Auditors

El texto corresponde al menu de navegación de una guía de gestión de resultados de un organismo internacional, particularmente para su sección sobre gestión de recursos financieros.

Muchas gracias
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
bienes no capitalizables
Explanation:
De valor inferior a una cifra mínima establecida.

A capital asset is defined as any asset (i.e. buildings, equipment, etc.),
with an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more and a useful life of two years or
more. All capital assets, including Information Technology (IT) assets with
a cost of $5,000 or more, must be recorded in the Microsoft Access Capital
Asset Database.
IT assets, regardless of acquisition cost, must be recorded in RMS. IT
assets include personal use equipment such as monitors, desktop CPUs, laptops
and printers, as well as network items such as routers, servers and switches.
Non-IT assets with an acquisition cost between $1,000 and $4,999 must be
recorded on the standardized Microsoft Access Non-Capital Asset Database.
These assets include those purchased with a P-card.
http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/bfs/pdf/app/Capasset/CAP10.pdf
Selected response from:

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bienes que no son de capital
David Hollywood
4 +1activos fuera del balance
Daniel Gebauer
4bienes no capitalizables
Actavano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bienes que no son de capital


Explanation:
glosario del FMI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-10 19:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: "activos"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: activos que no integran el capital...Saludos, David.-
16 mins
  -> gracias Miguel y saludos :)

agree  Martha CF: activos parece más "accurate" que bienes
16 hrs
  -> gracias Martha :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activos fuera del balance


Explanation:
son activos que no deben aparecer en el balance

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
56 mins
  -> merci! Gruezi woll!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienes no capitalizables


Explanation:
De valor inferior a una cifra mínima establecida.

A capital asset is defined as any asset (i.e. buildings, equipment, etc.),
with an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more and a useful life of two years or
more. All capital assets, including Information Technology (IT) assets with
a cost of $5,000 or more, must be recorded in the Microsoft Access Capital
Asset Database.
IT assets, regardless of acquisition cost, must be recorded in RMS. IT
assets include personal use equipment such as monitors, desktop CPUs, laptops
and printers, as well as network items such as routers, servers and switches.
Non-IT assets with an acquisition cost between $1,000 and $4,999 must be
recorded on the standardized Microsoft Access Non-Capital Asset Database.
These assets include those purchased with a P-card.
http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/bfs/pdf/app/Capasset/CAP10.pdf


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.