KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

sponsor equity

Spanish translation: capital aportado por los patrocinadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsor equity
Spanish translation:capital aportado por los patrocinadores
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

21:10 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Transport funding
English term or phrase: sponsor equity
The company's GBP 220 million funding for the project was met by bank loans, sponsor equity and grants. The loans will be paid back during the operating period from performance related payments from the Promoters and from fare revenue.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
capital proporcionado por patrocinadores
Explanation:
o promotores
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Daniel! Y gracias también a todos los demás por vuestras propuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2capital proporcionado por patrocinadores
Daniel Gebauer
4inversiones de capital
Terejimenez
4capital patrocinado
Virginie T
4aportación a fondo perdido del sponsor
Actavano


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital proporcionado por patrocinadores


Explanation:
o promotores

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Daniel! Y gracias también a todos los demás por vuestras propuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Maria J Fernández: I believe so, capital de patrocinadores/promotores
12 hrs
  -> gracias, María

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital patrocinado


Explanation:
Una opción


    Reference: http://www.revue.ch/es/archives/2005/revue/sr_sp_2005_05_Pic...
Virginie T
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aportación a fondo perdido del sponsor


Explanation:
No es una aportación de capital es simplemente una aportación a fondo perdido.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversiones de capital


Explanation:
Me parece que quedaría bien así.

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45