KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

wild number

Spanish translation: cifras inusitadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild number
Spanish translation:cifras inusitadas
Entered by: Paloma

20:20 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial performance
English term or phrase: wild number
Fianancial performance:
- Successful projects had no less than 10% internal rate of return
- 78% had more than 15%; wild numbers included 100% and 360%
Español de España, por favor
Paloma
Spain
cifras inusitadas
Explanation:
The reference is to percent return on investiments. This would seem to work as an equivalent.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cifras inusitadasRobert Forstag
4porcentajes bárbaros/extraordinarios/extremos
Maria J Fernández
4cifras erráticas/extravagantes
patricia scott
4porcentajes/números descontroladosAlba Mora
3cifras locas
Marina Varouta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wild numbers
cifras inusitadas


Explanation:
The reference is to percent return on investiments. This would seem to work as an equivalent.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: You ARE right,Robert. This is apparently exactly what it means.
13 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Patricia.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena opción
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Martha CF
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martha.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cifras erráticas/extravagantes


Explanation:
es que inusitadas me hace pensar en que pueden ser reales...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Pero parece que estas cifras si son verdaderas; no se implica que son falsas....
1 min
  -> No, pero sigo sin verlo claro del todo. Puede que tengas razón, yo entiendo wild numbers como estimaciones exageradas, recuentos que se hacen sin rigor - pero puede que esté equivocada.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cifras locas


Explanation:
cifras enormes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Y no hablo de 30% o 40% más de lo presupuestado, sino de cifras locas que alcanzan un 300% más. "
Fuente: http://www.eliberoamericano.com/front_notas_list.php?id_secc...

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentajes bárbaros/extraordinarios/extremos


Explanation:
la frase quedaria "porcentajes bárbaros/extraordiarios/extremos (internal rate of return) incluyeron 100% y 360%"
:-))

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentajes/números descontrolados


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-02-12 01:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cifras descontroladas. NO números. Sorry

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28