KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Branch Banking

Spanish translation: banca personal a traves de sucursales, agencias y quioscos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branch Banking
Spanish translation:banca personal a traves de sucursales, agencias y quioscos
Entered by: Armando Diaz

23:05 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: Branch Banking
Global Spending on Branch Banking keeps growing (title)
dylia
banca personal a traves de sucursales, agencias y quioscos
Explanation:
La industria de banca personal o de personas se ha expandido a abrir, agencias, sucursales y quioscos a mercados no tradicionales, como lo son supermercados, quioscos en malls, clubs de compra. Ha esto se refiere el termino Branch Banking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Branch Banking
Multi-office banking, generally defined as accepting deposits or making loans at facilities away from a bank's home office. Branch banking has gone through significant changes since the 1980s as banks responded to a more competitive nationwide financial services market.
de answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRANCH BANKING
The landscape of financial institutions has changed dramatically over the past 10 years. Financial
institutions are looking to improve their delivery of product and service through the most cost-effective
means. Traditional brick and mortar offices are being replaced with convenience centers or in-store
outlets, ATM, telephone banking, Internet and other less expensive options. Additionally, mergers and
acquisitions within the industry have, in some cases, resulted in branch closures and consolidation efforts.

http://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/rtf/publication/CNABanking.pdf
Selected response from:

Armando Diaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banca personal a traves de sucursales, agencias y quioscos
Armando Diaz
4 +2sucursales bancariasJulia Garello


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch banking
sucursales bancarias


Explanation:
Suerte!!
Lee el artículo y te servirá. Lo contrario a "branch banking" es "direct banking". A lo mejor te sirve la explicación en la página que te envío.




    Reference: http://premium.vlex.com/actualidad/Banca-Electronica/Celent-...
Julia Garello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Martha!

agree  Teresa Moreno: Las sucursales bancarias son uno más de los canales de distribución (también llamado brick&mortar) por oposición a los electrónicos (ATM, Internet y otros). Puede ser personal o comercial.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branch banking
banca personal a traves de sucursales, agencias y quioscos


Explanation:
La industria de banca personal o de personas se ha expandido a abrir, agencias, sucursales y quioscos a mercados no tradicionales, como lo son supermercados, quioscos en malls, clubs de compra. Ha esto se refiere el termino Branch Banking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Branch Banking
Multi-office banking, generally defined as accepting deposits or making loans at facilities away from a bank's home office. Branch banking has gone through significant changes since the 1980s as banks responded to a more competitive nationwide financial services market.
de answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 02:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRANCH BANKING
The landscape of financial institutions has changed dramatically over the past 10 years. Financial
institutions are looking to improve their delivery of product and service through the most cost-effective
means. Traditional brick and mortar offices are being replaced with convenience centers or in-store
outlets, ATM, telephone banking, Internet and other less expensive options. Additionally, mergers and
acquisitions within the industry have, in some cases, resulted in branch closures and consolidation efforts.

http://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/rtf/publication/CNABanking.pdf

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia: Más exacto, imposible. Una sesuda explicación.- Congrats.-
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias!