KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

senior uncommitted secured short-term pre-export finance facility

Spanish translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior uncommitted secured short-term pre-export finance facility
Spanish translation:see explanation
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

01:44 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / credito bancario
English term or phrase: senior uncommitted secured short-term pre-export finance facility
XXX company has been granted a Senior uncommited secured short-term pre-export finance facility for up to 15,000,000. The interes rate on the aforementioned facility is variable and based on the short-term international lending rates.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
see explanation
Explanation:
crédito financiero pre-exportación (o previo a exportación) garantizado no comprometido principal

I'm also translating a similar agreement, and believe me, they don't make things easy for us! good luck!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un credito mayorsin compromiso asegurado a corto plazo previa exportacion
CarmenHaydee
4línea de crédito/facilidad crediticia principal/senior de tipo comercial destinada a la pre-financia
MikeGarcia
4Crédito financiero mayor para pre-exportación, garantizado, sin compromiso y pagadero a corto plazo.garci
4see explanation
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
crédito financiero pre-exportación (o previo a exportación) garantizado no comprometido principal

I'm also translating a similar agreement, and believe me, they don't make things easy for us! good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crédito financiero mayor para pre-exportación, garantizado, sin compromiso y pagadero a corto plazo.


Explanation:
Suerte, Vero !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un credito mayorsin compromiso asegurado a corto plazo previa exportacion


Explanation:
Tengo un documento parecido excepto que es una" facilidad financiera .....
espero que te sirva...lo que es tan facil en inlges en espanol lo complicamos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mayor sin

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de crédito/facilidad crediticia principal/senior de tipo comercial destinada a la pre-financia


Explanation:
"...ción de exportaciones, no comprometida y garantizada.."

Así la llamaría yo, en base a mi experiencia de banquero internacional en Argentina durante 30 años.

SEuO.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-16 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de Rafael también me parece muy acertada....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132