KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension schemes

Spanish translation: plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension schemes
Spanish translation:plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:54 Feb 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension schemes
Scheme Contracted-out Number

(For Contracted-out Money Purchase schemes OR Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension Schemes only)


Sigue siendo el formulario a rellenar. ¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Mar Sanz Prevosti
Spain
plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado
Explanation:
Creo que ya ha salido antes.
Suerte



contracted-out money purchase stakeholder pension scheme
AYUDA!!! estoy traduciendo un impreso "P60" que es un Certificado de Fin de Ejercicio Fiscal que indica cuotas pagadas a la Seguridad Social y la última columna pide indicar: "Scheme Contracted-out number for Contracted-out Money Purchase schemes OR Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension schemes only"

No tengo ni idea....

monterosaActividad en KudoZ
Preguntas hechas: 65 (todas cerradas)
Respuestas: 0

España

Marcar o filtrar al usuario que pregunta:

plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado
OK. A "stakeholder pension" is one that is regulated to have a low level of administration costs ("pension de partícipe", according to the Spanish embassy page cited below). "Money purchase" means "defined contribution". "contracted out" means "que ha sido externalizado" -i.e. that the employer no longer carries the pension fund in-house but has hived it off to an insurance company or the like.

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3plan de pensiones externalizado ...
John Rynne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracted-out money purchase stakeholder pension schemes
plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado


Explanation:
Creo que ya ha salido antes.
Suerte



contracted-out money purchase stakeholder pension scheme
AYUDA!!! estoy traduciendo un impreso "P60" que es un Certificado de Fin de Ejercicio Fiscal que indica cuotas pagadas a la Seguridad Social y la última columna pide indicar: "Scheme Contracted-out number for Contracted-out Money Purchase schemes OR Contracted-out Money Purchase Stakeholder Pension schemes only"

No tengo ni idea....

monterosaActividad en KudoZ
Preguntas hechas: 65 (todas cerradas)
Respuestas: 0

España

Marcar o filtrar al usuario que pregunta:

plan de pensiones de partícipe y aportación definida que ha sido externalizado
OK. A "stakeholder pension" is one that is regulated to have a low level of administration costs ("pension de partícipe", according to the Spanish embassy page cited below). "Money purchase" means "defined contribution". "contracted out" means "que ha sido externalizado" -i.e. that the employer no longer carries the pension fund in-house but has hived it off to an insurance company or the like.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: lovely, but I think the "de participe" is a poor translation - "con una baja comisióin de gestión" would be much more meaningful
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John-

agree  arusso: stakeholders son todas las partes interesadas, incluso empleados, a diferencia de los stockholders que son accionistas, por eso creo que está bien
9 hrs
  -> Gracias arusso

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracted-out money purchase stakeholder pension schemes
plan de pensiones externalizado ...


Explanation:
"contracted-out" is definitely "externalizado" in Spain (in the context of pension schemes). I'm not sure about "money purchase" right, and I have a feeling the word "stakeholder" adds nothing meaningful. So I've half-answered your question

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172