KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

P.A.C.E. Loan Program

Spanish translation: Programa de Préstamos de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.A.C.E. Loan Program
Spanish translation:Programa de Préstamos de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE)
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:20 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Procurement procedures
English term or phrase: P.A.C.E. Loan Program
Completing the certification process can benefit your company in a number of ways:

• All firms that complete the process are listed on DMBE’s “Vendor’s List”, which is distributed to procurement officials for state, local, and federal government agencies. This is a unique, highly effective marketing tool for your business.

• Procurements up to $50,000 shall be set-aside exclusively for DMBE-certified small businesses, if available.

• Certified firms are entitled to apply for "P.A.C.E. Loan Program".

El texto forma parte de una información que se entrega a los proveedores del Departamento de Transporte de Virginia para que participen en sus licitaciones de bienes y servicios.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Programa de Préstamos de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE)
Explanation:
Bank of North Dakota: Lending ServicesPACE Program - (Partnership in Assisting Community Expansion) The PACE Fund is designed to assist North Dakota communities in expanding their economic base ...
www.banknd.com/ls/ls_commercial5.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


PDF] Las actividades de CHF, financiadas por la Agencia de los Estados ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
participación al interior y a lo largo de las comunidades, ... La metodología de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE) de CHF, ...
www.chfbolivia.org/Library/Publications/uploads/PRIMER_BOLE... - Similar pages

[PDF] PROGRAMA DE ASIGNACIONESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Participativa para el. Mejoramiento de la. Comunidad (PACE), 2) ... Esta meta se alcanza estimulando la participación al interior y a lo largo de ...
www.chfbolivia.org/Library/Publications/uploads/Brochure - ... - Similar
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Programa de prestamos PACE. (Partnership in Assisting Community Expansion -PACE)Rodarte
4Programa de préstamo para la facilitación de acceso al capital para emprendedores
Alejandra Hozikian
4programa de préstamos para la expansión y capacitaciónAlba Mora
4Programa de Préstamos de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE)
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a.c.e. loan program
Programa de Préstamos de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE)


Explanation:
Bank of North Dakota: Lending ServicesPACE Program - (Partnership in Assisting Community Expansion) The PACE Fund is designed to assist North Dakota communities in expanding their economic base ...
www.banknd.com/ls/ls_commercial5.jsp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


PDF] Las actividades de CHF, financiadas por la Agencia de los Estados ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
participación al interior y a lo largo de las comunidades, ... La metodología de la Acción Participativa para el Mejoramiento de la Comunidad (PACE) de CHF, ...
www.chfbolivia.org/Library/Publications/uploads/PRIMER_BOLE... - Similar pages

[PDF] PROGRAMA DE ASIGNACIONESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Participativa para el. Mejoramiento de la. Comunidad (PACE), 2) ... Esta meta se alcanza estimulando la participación al interior y a lo largo de ...
www.chfbolivia.org/Library/Publications/uploads/Brochure - ... - Similar


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a.c.e. loan program
programa de préstamos para la expansión y capacitación


Explanation:
Production and Capacity Expansion (PACE)

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a.c.e. loan program
Programa de préstamo para la facilitación de acceso al capital para emprendedores


Explanation:
Programa de préstamo para la facilitación de acceso al capital para emprendedores

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.a.c.e. loan program
Programa de prestamos PACE. (Partnership in Assisting Community Expansion -PACE)


Explanation:
Partnership in Assisting Community Expansion (PACE). Through this program, BND participates with a local lender in a community-based loan to a primary sector business, such as value-added processing, and buys down the interest rate on the loan. The rate to the borrower cannot fall below 1 percent. In 1996, it was reported that the PACE program had resulted in loans of $80.9 million to 209 businesses since the program began in 1990 (Vogel). The PACE program has helped provide attractive interest rates to value-added processing ventures.

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4